Social Networking: Stock App default image question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by LovelySakura247, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. LovelySakura247

    LovelySakura247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    East Coast ~ USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    A little problem to solve if you're having a boring Sunday ^_^

    I changed my profile picture to be the same image on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. But instead, the widget shows 3 completely different pics I have used before. On the actual site, they are the correct image. Any idea why it's messed up?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  2. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wipe cache and then reload the widgets. Social networking apps/widgets have a odd tendency to just not refresh sometimes, and just load from cache instead.

    Sent from my cyanoblurred D2G
     
  3. LovelySakura247

    LovelySakura247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    East Coast ~ USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    How would I go about doing that? ^_^;;

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  4. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    Go into settings, applications, then manage applications. Go to the "all tab" and find the apps, tap on them, hit clear cache.

    Sent from my cyanoblurred D2G
     
  5. LovelySakura247

    LovelySakura247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    East Coast ~ USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The cache was at 0.00 what about clearing the data?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  6. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just reload the widget then, it should pull the most recent image. By reload, I mean just remove it from homescreen, force stop the app it's related to, then add again.
    Edit: actually, if it's blur, then it might just be it being slow. Most of us here don't really use its features, rather being on aosp roms because of how slow and buggy it is.

    Sent from my cyanoblurred D2G
     
  7. LovelySakura247

    LovelySakura247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    East Coast ~ USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Found the problem ^_^

    When I add the account (twitter, linkedin, etc) it asks where I want my default images from. I chose the FB one as the default, linked all my different contacts under myself, and it now has the same image for all three :D

    I appreciate your help ^///^

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  8. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not a problem, though I never knew blur had a feature like that :laugh:
     
Search tags for this page

droid3 social networking application