So...will YOU be switching to froyo?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by bmb0205, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really? And the CPU temps here are accurate? I was under the impression that there was no way of seeing the CPU temps with these kernels.
     
  2. War_Assassin

    War_Assassin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The CPU temps should be under OMAP in SetCPU, right? I don't see that... just the battery temp. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong...
     
  3. Jmart922

    Jmart922 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Currently running froyo, its a nice to have some of the latest features, the browser is faster then I've ever had it, even with flash running in the background, sometimes, I'm going to stick with it for now until koush ports it over to a cyanogenmod rom and then...oh baby that's going to be some sweet froyo!
     
  4. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This sounds right. I'm pretty sure these kernels are not capable of seeing the CPU temps.
     
  5. pkdesigns

    pkdesigns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Leesburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    DropTheme has caught up with Froyo :D now testing to make sure it's all compatible to the fullest.
     
  6. War_Assassin

    War_Assassin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder what other people who state CPU temps are using then :)
     
  7. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know. It seems like they're referring to the battery temps and just calling them CPU temps. My Droid ran noticeably hotter on Froyo, so I hope someone releases another kernel capable of showing the actual CPU temps.
     
  8. War_Assassin

    War_Assassin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm just running the 1GHz kernel for now (it doesn't seem to get as hot as the higher-clocked ones) until another set of kernels are released with that feature. Besides, I need the battery to last me a day lol...
     
  9. 7h3.4pp12en7ic3

    7h3.4pp12en7ic3 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I switched, and I must say, while the phone runs slightly hotter, it is definitely snappier. There was some initial lag when the system was redownloading all my apps automagically, but after that, HOLY ****. JIT FTW
     
  10. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    switched over, came back, went back, ain't coming back
     
  11. tfkennady

    tfkennady Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Launcherpro seems to help the phone run better than the stock launcher... can anyone confirm this?
     
  12. dmt316

    dmt316 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i get metamorph to work???
     
  13. clk55r1d3h

    clk55r1d3h Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need busybox...I got busybox through titanium backup but when i go to metamorph it says I need busybox...I thought I got it.

    Someone got the answer for this?
     
  14. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I also can't figure out how to use metamorph. I have the files on my phone in the android theme folder, then I go into metamorph and I see the files but don't see the .xml file that worked all the time awhile back. Can someone explain this.
     
  15. verian

    verian Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think we can yet the busy box install doesn't like 2.2!! I think we will have to wait on the MM dev to update if he decides to. I've been talking to some others and none of us can get it. been at it for awhile.
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr maxx evony