So...will YOU be switching to froyo?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by bmb0205, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. War_Assassin
    Offline

    War_Assassin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wonder what other people who state CPU temps are using then :)
  2. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know. It seems like they're referring to the battery temps and just calling them CPU temps. My Droid ran noticeably hotter on Froyo, so I hope someone releases another kernel capable of showing the actual CPU temps.
  3. War_Assassin
    Offline

    War_Assassin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm just running the 1GHz kernel for now (it doesn't seem to get as hot as the higher-clocked ones) until another set of kernels are released with that feature. Besides, I need the battery to last me a day lol...
  4. 7h3.4pp12en7ic3
    Offline

    7h3.4pp12en7ic3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I switched, and I must say, while the phone runs slightly hotter, it is definitely snappier. There was some initial lag when the system was redownloading all my apps automagically, but after that, HOLY ****. JIT FTW
  5. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    switched over, came back, went back, ain't coming back
  6. tfkennady
    Offline

    tfkennady New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Launcherpro seems to help the phone run better than the stock launcher... can anyone confirm this?
  7. dmt316
    Offline

    dmt316 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    how do i get metamorph to work???
  8. clk55r1d3h
    Offline

    clk55r1d3h New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need busybox...I got busybox through titanium backup but when i go to metamorph it says I need busybox...I thought I got it.

    Someone got the answer for this?
  9. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Yeah I also can't figure out how to use metamorph. I have the files on my phone in the android theme folder, then I go into metamorph and I see the files but don't see the .xml file that worked all the time awhile back. Can someone explain this.
  10. verian
    Online

    verian Guest

    I don't think we can yet the busy box install doesn't like 2.2!! I think we will have to wait on the MM dev to update if he decides to. I've been talking to some others and none of us can get it. been at it for awhile.
  11. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed the UD 2.2 ROM and busybox is working fine for me, all Terminal Commands are working, full Root, and Metamorph shows no errors when it starts up, although I haven't tried to "Morph" anything yet

    Sent from my Droid thru Time and Space
  12. the blackdroid
    Offline

    the blackdroid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I have a fully working busybox in my froyo rom so if you want to theme it you can start from there

    you can get it from http://forums.blackdroidmod.com/ind...id-froyo-alpha-everything-you-heard-and-more/
  13. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To get busybox working, click on "Problems" in Titanium Backup - it will install BB for you.
  14. jim1974
    Offline

    jim1974 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Harrisburg PA
    Already did, but I saw on Pete's Twitter he is already working on BB Froyo.
  15. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Metamorph looks into /system/bin for metamorph, and TB doesn't put it there. You would have to manually download busybox and paste it in /system/bin and chmod 755 it. That worked for me, and I was half way done morphing before pandroid said he was releasing a complete update.zip, so I restored my backup.
  16. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also checked and this is what he twittered...

    Bugless Beast FroYo in the works! Time to wait! Its Coming Soon! http://tinyurl.com/3y9ur2s
  17. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    *drooooooooools*
  18. the blackdroid
    Offline

    the blackdroid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That will only give you partial functionality in order to get full functionality will either have to use my froyo rom or pull the busybox from it, otherwise any other program (like metamorph) that ask for busybox wont recognize it and you also wont have the ability to do simple functions like cp to copy a file from one place to another
  19. stark23x
    Offline

    stark23x New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To go back to the original question, while I am playing with Froyo and liking it, the instant Pete releases a BuglessFroBeast I'm on it like stink on a monkey. And the instant Droptheme is ready for that I'm on it like the flies on the stink on the aforementioned monkey
  20. michael_campbell
    Offline

    michael_campbell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta suburbia.
    Every known benchmark says otherwise (unless you've got JIT going in your 1.1 already). That said, when Pete gets his version out, I'm switching to pete's for sure.

    2.2 is really, really nice so far, but it's just so...bland =) Can't wait for the Bugless version.
Search tags for this page

droid razr maxx evony