So Sense UI Port went Alpha, help?

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by zfly9, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. zfly9

    zfly9 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    [Release] Zeusdroid Desire Alpha Release [ROM]

    I was rooted then I 'unrooted' to get the official OTA..

    What's the easiest way to get this?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would just wait till this weekend when teh ril is released as this version still has phone bug.
     
  3. zfly9

    zfly9 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh I thought that was fixed with this one...
     
  4. thathxckid

    thathxckid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really think your only option is to flash 2.01with rsd lite or what ever it is then I would follow the rooted 2.1 thread to get a rooted 2.1
     
  5. HermitObserver

    HermitObserver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.1 SP Recovery SBF - DroidMod

    This is the .sbf to flash SPRecovery onto an unrooted 2.1 Droid. Use RSD-Lite. Just do a quick forum search to find out how to use it, and use this .sbf linked above. I can vouch for it :)
     
  6. linkboy

    linkboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't wait until this is working fully. Its going to be awesome. I'm surprised that HTC isn't trying to stop it though.
     
  7. zfly9

    zfly9 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn I wish I knew what that meant! I rooted before on step by step youtube instructions... I wish everything was youtube'd! Haha

    I'll do some research.
     
  8. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can they stop it? And im assuming your comparing this to the original beautiful widgets which was put on the market, thats were that problem came from. Otherwise as long as the sense ui doesn't show up on the market htc cant do anything.
     
  9. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. Ataranine

    Ataranine Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    McLeansville, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed this to my phone earlier...man it looked nice but... wow ..the LAG. Freezes up for like.. minutes at a time ...got frustrating so I switched back to my BB rom.
    it has potential that's for sure.
     
  11. bizzshow

    bizzshow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me guess your not partitioned and if you are your swap is to small. This Rom is far from slow and laggy
     
  12. yamaha83

    yamaha83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you also set up your task killer the way it recommends?
     
  13. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to change your swap size without repartitioning the sdcard? I'm using 64mb of swap right now but understand that I need a lot more to run this ROM.
     
  14. wuyanks

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    note, "FAIL"... so bluetooth does not work in this build... not sure if this will ever be fixed...
     
  15. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ugh that sucks, hopefully soon they can get it to work