1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

So screwed over.

Discussion in 'Droid Rooted Help' started by whitemajic, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. whitemajic
    Offline

    whitemajic New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't even know where to start. Last night I got the brilliant idea to unroot from beta 2.2 (Bugless Beast .3) to official 2.2. However when I tried to auto-update from the about me section in the phone, it said I was all up-to-date.

    I now sit here six hours later, having gone through literally EVERY SINGLE DAMN 2.2/2.1/2.0.1/2.0 update.zip ****, I don't know which way is up on my phone anymore. The most recent thing I have installed (through RSD Lite) is called
    build number "voles-userdebug 2.1 -update1 ESE53 25914 teat-keys"
    Kernal version "2.6.29-omap1-g7fa8788 android-build@apa26#1"

    I have no idea what any of this mean, other than I can only use my phone for a paperweight, seeing as I used all the apps in my phone on a day-to-day basis. Now i have read EVERY SINGLE DAMN GUIDE to installing new "update things, I would kindly request a solution, quick.
    Oh and so you know what I want from you, official 2.2 froyo. That's IT


    I should have thought of post here earlier before I started on this journey, I got so mad I almost cried. Literally on the verge of tears.


    Oh and please if you can abide by ONE RULE,

    DO NOT LINK ME
    I'm sick and tired of those guides.

    Thank you very much, and apologies for any offense.
  2. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    :welcome: to the forum Whitemajic! It's all gonna be ok just hold on. I'll have this moved to the rescue squad and someone will be along to help you soon.
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Somebody moved it.
  4. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Quick easy thing to do is go to droidmod.org, download DMUpdater 12 run the app it has an option for stock(unrooted) 2.2.
    I hope this helps, if you need more help I will be around for a little bit.
  5. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,682
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Not trying to hijack this thread. So if we are rooted, lets say I'm running Sapphire and up to date, I could run DMUpdater 12 and will go back to unrooted stock?
  6. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    yep........
  7. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Of course why would you ever leave sapphire ... hehehe ...
  8. whitemajic
    Offline

    whitemajic New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, It says "Looks like your phone is rooted, but you have not given DM Updater access yet. You *must* check the remember box!" So I go into Superuser, and nothing shows up, just a blank screen.
  9. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    In DMUpdater there should be a window that comes up asking for SU access.