1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

so my cousin was messing with my phone.

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by BhamItGeek, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    I have Clockwork Mod installed on my nexus. I was out of the room for a little while and came back he had the phone in clockwork recovery and did a format data and system on my Nexus. Now I can't get the phone to leave the google screen from boot. I had a backup from my root install on the phone but when I go in to do a restore it says there is no data there. the computer doesnt recognize the device now. How can I drop any files on the phone or get it back to a bootable state? HHHEEEEELLPPPP!!!!
  2. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Your computer should still recognize it through adb. Assuming you've had adb setup (which you should since you have CWM), you should be able to push a new ROM zip to your SD card.

    adb push location/of/ROM/file.zip /sdcard/

    Flash away

    **Oh, you need to be booted into recovery when you adb push.**
    1 person likes this.
  3. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    I have never used ADB to root a phone...this was already done from someone at work that decided to upgrade to an iphone5. WHen I was rooting my OG Droid I never used ADB to do any of it. Once the SDK and ADB is installed then what? run it from command prompt?
  4. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes adb is run via command prompt. If you have added adb to PATH, then you can open command prompt where the files you want to push to your device are located, then push them from there. If you didn't set adb to PATH, you will need to run command prompt from where adb.exe is located (perhaps the tools folder in the sdk install). I can go into more detail if this still doesn't make sense.

    Alternatively, if you want a GUI, [TOOL] Android Commander 0.7.9.11 - xda-developers and [APP] QtADB Easy ADB, File Manager, Apps etc - xda-developers are available. I have personally used both, and like them both.
    1 person likes this.
  5. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    I went and downloaded the GNex Toolkit v7.8 at XDA Forum here [GNex TOOLKIT V7.8] Drivers, Backup, Unlock, Root, CWM, Flash, Mods + MORE [VERIZON] - xda-developers and was able to go download the factory JellyBean Rom from Google and put on it...It took several attempts and getting the drivers right for the computer to finally recognize the device. Once I did that I was able to drop the rom on and good to go. Phone is still unlocked but with the factory JB OTA
    Thanks for your infor cup..it was much appreciated.
    1 person likes this.