So I've done my research....

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X2' started by JesseBrown2396, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to play runescape on my phone because runescape is fun when im bored.. anyways..

    I know that flash player isn't available for my phone and wont be til around august according to this video of a adobe guy. And I've heard AlwaysOnPc works but its so skippy and slow and well... crappy.. so I was wondering if there is a program I could use to run runescape through my phone at a pretty good speed.. like maybe a different flash player or maybe a program sorta like AlwaysOnPc or something.

    Help is appreciated:)

    °Jesse°

    P.S. Sorry if in wrong spot..

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 13, 2011
  2. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So no one knows anything .. hmm.. this sucks..

    J3$$3 BRØWÑ...DRØÎDײ
     
  3. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,289
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,599
    I have not heard adobe flash not working for the dx2. Ima do some research because ill post what i find.
     
  4. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apparently it doesn't work on any DROID? But when I go on browser it says I need to install it and I've unistalled and re many times .. but thank you I hope you find something I didn't haha

    J3$$3 BRØWÑ...DRØÎDײ
     
  5. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,134
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +209
    That's news to me. The DX came with Adobe preinstalled. Anything with Android 2.2+ should be able to run Adobe.

    Hope this ain't some issue with the Tegra 2 chip.

    end of line...
     
  6. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Idk what a tegra chip is lol.. and it had it preinstalled my x2 is 2.2 so im lost id love to play flash games tho runescape specificly.. but yeah

    J3$$3 BRØWÑ...DRØÎDײ
     
  7. Elite49
    Offline

    Elite49 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Mass
    Ratings:
    +0
    My flash player works fine....
     
  8. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do me a favor? Go to runescape.com and see if it loads? Maybe its runescape..

    J3$$3 BRØWÑ...DRØÎDײ
     
  9. in99flames
    Offline

    in99flames Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    Ratings:
    +0
    jesse, go to the market and search for adobe flash and make sure 10.3 is installed....if this is already what you have been doing....I do not have an answer.... sorry :(
     
  10. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,134
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +209
    Have you tried rebooting after downloading adobe?
    Went to runescape.com and it loaded for me.

    end of line...
     
  11. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have and yes I have ten point three and it still doing it to me... screen shot

    J3$$3 BRØWÑ...DRØÎDײ
     
  12. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,134
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +209
    Ok you said adobe. You need java to play this. That won't work. As far as I know no version of Android can play java games.

    end of line...
     
  13. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Argh im so confused.. well thanks for clarifying.. I guess im screwed :/ but AlwaysOnPc does start it up but it took so long and I didn't give it a chance to go passed loading bar.. but thanks for wastinyour time on me..

    J3$$3 BRØWÑ...DRØÎDײ
     
  14. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,289
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,599
    OP you have a flash player. Try installing dolphin browser and change the user agent to desktop.

    Since doing that there isnt a site with flash content that I have not been able to access.
     
  15. JesseBrown2396
    Offline

    JesseBrown2396 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already had dolphin and I did what you said and still no luck! Thanks tho

    J3$$3 BRØWÑ...DRØÎDײ
     
Search tags for this page
can you play runescape on galaxy s3
,
how can i play runescape on my android phone
,
how to play runescape on android tablet
,

how to play runescape on droid razr

,

how to play runescape on galaxy s3

,
how to play runescape on samsung galaxy s3
,
play runescape on android phone
,
play runescape on galaxy s3
,
runescape on android phone
,
runescape on galaxy s3