1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

So I'm a genius(not)

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by Amici343, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. Amici343
    Offline

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My battery was too low when I was flashing a new ROM so it didn't finish in time, Now it boots to the M logo, then a blank lit screen. I can't get into recovery mode either. I can get into bootloader, but it says battery low and won't let me program.

    What should I do?
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Plug it into wall charger for at least 4 hours. Should be good then. It takes a very long time to charge from the state its at now. So be patient and just let it sit and charge on the wall as long as possible.
  3. Amici343
    Offline

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, got into bootloader and it says battery ok but still wont go to clockwork, I'll just try reflashing.

    Thanks.
  4. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    What were you running before the new Rom change?
  5. Amici343
    Offline

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stock 2.2 with the sprecovery and the root apps installed
  6. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    You might need to use link 3 in my sig to root or your custom recovery (CW or SPR) will be overwritten to stock on every reboot.
  7. Amici343
    Offline

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's the one I did use :). I think its fine now, I'm flashing CM6 and I'll post if I have any problems

    Edit: YAY!!! CM6!! Wow that was a pretty long bootloader
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
  8. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Glad to hear it