So I'm a genius(not)

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Amici343, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. Amici343

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My battery was too low when I was flashing a new ROM so it didn't finish in time, Now it boots to the M logo, then a blank lit screen. I can't get into recovery mode either. I can get into bootloader, but it says battery low and won't let me program.

    What should I do?
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,812
    Likes Received:
    610
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +655
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Plug it into wall charger for at least 4 hours. Should be good then. It takes a very long time to charge from the state its at now. So be patient and just let it sit and charge on the wall as long as possible.
     
  3. Amici343

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, got into bootloader and it says battery ok but still wont go to clockwork, I'll just try reflashing.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    What were you running before the new Rom change?
     
  5. Amici343

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stock 2.2 with the sprecovery and the root apps installed
     
  6. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    You might need to use link 3 in my sig to root or your custom recovery (CW or SPR) will be overwritten to stock on every reboot.
     
  7. Amici343

    Amici343 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's the one I did use :). I think its fine now, I'm flashing CM6 and I'll post if I have any problems

    Edit: YAY!!! CM6!! Wow that was a pretty long bootloader
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
  8. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad to hear it