So how do you get the browser to stop refreshing?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by s-one, May 16, 2010.

  1. s-one
    Offline

    s-one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Every time I switch diff apps and head back to the browser the thing always refreshes on me. Any way to stop it?
  2. Vitticeps
    Offline

    Vitticeps New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't get mine to duplicate that behavior. If I back out and use several other apps then come back, the browser doesn't refresh on me.

    Is it all websites or specific ones?
  3. s-one
    Offline

    s-one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm... I notice on many websites it does this but I can say specifically all of them. Even when I search something on google.com, open a new link in a new window, go back to my original window with the search results and I get this dialogue box about sending info back to google.com yada yada... you know that message you get on doing a refresh. I click "ok" then I go back to the other browser window I open and that page refreshes.
  4. Vitticeps
    Offline

    Vitticeps New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do get that message a lot when backing up to a google search results page. Not every time but often enough to be annoying. But I still haven't had a problem with the page reloading when I go back to the browser from another app. Odd.
  5. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Does it happen every time? It is to be expected sometimes because if you switch away from it the OS will sometimes kill the process. When you go back it needs to startup and reload.

    Having a lot of stuff running in the background would cause this more often. An automated task killer could cause this.

    Try uninstalling unnecessary stuff like automated task killers, antivirus, widgets, etc. and see if that helps.
  6. s-one
    Offline

    s-one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you all kindly for the responses. I'll take a look at the suggestions to hopefully remedy the problem but basically yea.. it does it pretty much all the time. In some cases a page will not reload one time... but will reload another.. so I'm not exactly sure what the behavior behind it is.. too many apps, not enough mem, time.. not sure. Thanks!
  7. Sing1gniS
    Offline

    Sing1gniS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same thing happens to me too. Wish there was a way to stop it, but I don't think there is.
  8. darreno1
    Offline

    darreno1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't remember this happening to me and I browse all the time. However I use Skyfire or Dolphin, sometimes xscope. My suggestion is to try another browser to see if continues. Everyone seems to like Dolphin HD.
  9. Jer
    Offline

    Jer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I get the same thing using Dolphin and Dolphin HD so it exists on them as well. I don't notice it all the time so I don't know if it's just because I don't notice it all the time or that it's just occasionally. I'm thinking the latter but I'm still not sure what constants are present when it happens to replicate it. It's frustrating though if I'm entering text and go to another app to look at what I was typing/was going to type and when I return it refreshes the window for some reason. Text lost. Grrrrr.
  10. dezymond
    Online

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,784
    Likes Received:
    575
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    i had a similar problem with the stock browser, was kinda weird.

    I recently switched to Dolphin Browser HD and i don't have that problem. I recommend Dolphin Browser HD, it is a faster browser, imo. I honestly saw no point in a 3rd party browser til now.
  11. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    A friend of mine uses the G1. It has less memory and he experiences this type of thing a lot. That's why I think that when you switch away from the browser, the OS is killing that process. Furthermore, I think that freeing up resources would probably make this problem happen less as the browser could stay in memory. Just speculating, I don't know.

    Oh, and don't use an automated task killer but if you do then maybe make it ignore your browser.
  12. jlnguyen
    Offline

    jlnguyen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Same thing happens to me. Its kind of annoying but I doubt there's any way to change it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  13. s-one
    Offline

    s-one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so it isn't only me... I'll look into the other browser. Thanks.
  14. JoeKacz
    Offline

    JoeKacz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happens to me all the time and bugs the heck out of me. Glad to see I'm not alone.
  15. baniels
    Offline

    baniels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    52556
    I have had this issue for some time. On stock 2.01 and even on some 2.01 modded Roms I didn't have the issue. I can't remember when, exactly, but this started a while back - before the official 2.1 release.

    When I notice it most is when I have multiple "windows" open in my browser and wait some time before viewing them.
  16. Xaneth
    Offline

    Xaneth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was having the same prob, so I used Titanium Backup to freeze one program at a time. In my case it was the app Audio Manager doing it.
  17. Xaneth
    Offline

    Xaneth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wait, I take it back, arrrgh...
  18. qwerta369
    Offline

    qwerta369 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exactly the same thing happening to me and it's driving me mad! I'm using an LG GT540 with android 1.6 and Dolphin. I use Task Manager but Dolphin is ignored.

    Interestingly, if I terminate Task Manager the auto refreshing appears to stop.

    So what is Task Manager "killing" that causes Dolphin to refresh when I switch back to it from another app or from the home screen? Or am I barking up the wrong tree?
  19. lyam
    Offline

    lyam New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happens to me all the time (Droid 1 2.2). A few months ago I spent some time looking into it and it is said to be related to how the phone manages memory. I don't understand why a refresh would be necessary, though. It may be possible to tweak a rooted phone using autokiller (not a task killer! a mem. mgt. tweaker) adjusted to conservative settings. I haven't tested this out, though (I like aggressive memory mgt. Improves the snappiness).

    Also, another thing that really bugs me about the browser is how a refresh (or backing up a page) loses your place on the page. This combined with the occasional refresh issue above is a real hassle. Especially using google reader.
  20. mjkmail
    Offline

    mjkmail New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try this to stop refreshing apps.

    Try this:
    1. Go into 'Settings'
    2. Then into 'Developer options'
    3. Then scroll to the last three under 'APPS' and make sure 'Don't keep activities' is unchecked.
Search tags for this page

android browser auto refresh

,
android browser stop auto refresh
,
disable auto refresh android browser
,
dolphin auto refresh
,
dolphin browser keeps reloading page
,
how to stop android browser from reloading
,
how to stop browser from refreshing
,

stop android browser from refreshing

,

stop android browser refreshing

,
stop auto refresh android
,
stop auto refresh dolphin
,
stop dolphin browser refreshing