So how do you get the browser to stop refreshing?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by s-one, May 16, 2010.

  1. s-one

    s-one Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Every time I switch diff apps and head back to the browser the thing always refreshes on me. Any way to stop it?
     
  2. Vitticeps

    Vitticeps Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get mine to duplicate that behavior. If I back out and use several other apps then come back, the browser doesn't refresh on me.

    Is it all websites or specific ones?
     
  3. s-one

    s-one Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm... I notice on many websites it does this but I can say specifically all of them. Even when I search something on google.com, open a new link in a new window, go back to my original window with the search results and I get this dialogue box about sending info back to google.com yada yada... you know that message you get on doing a refresh. I click "ok" then I go back to the other browser window I open and that page refreshes.
     
  4. Vitticeps

    Vitticeps Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do get that message a lot when backing up to a google search results page. Not every time but often enough to be annoying. But I still haven't had a problem with the page reloading when I go back to the browser from another app. Odd.
     
  5. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it happen every time? It is to be expected sometimes because if you switch away from it the OS will sometimes kill the process. When you go back it needs to startup and reload.

    Having a lot of stuff running in the background would cause this more often. An automated task killer could cause this.

    Try uninstalling unnecessary stuff like automated task killers, antivirus, widgets, etc. and see if that helps.
     
  6. s-one

    s-one Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you all kindly for the responses. I'll take a look at the suggestions to hopefully remedy the problem but basically yea.. it does it pretty much all the time. In some cases a page will not reload one time... but will reload another.. so I'm not exactly sure what the behavior behind it is.. too many apps, not enough mem, time.. not sure. Thanks!
     
  7. Sing1gniS

    Sing1gniS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same thing happens to me too. Wish there was a way to stop it, but I don't think there is.
     
  8. darreno1

    darreno1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't remember this happening to me and I browse all the time. However I use Skyfire or Dolphin, sometimes xscope. My suggestion is to try another browser to see if continues. Everyone seems to like Dolphin HD.
     
  9. Jer

    Jer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the same thing using Dolphin and Dolphin HD so it exists on them as well. I don't notice it all the time so I don't know if it's just because I don't notice it all the time or that it's just occasionally. I'm thinking the latter but I'm still not sure what constants are present when it happens to replicate it. It's frustrating though if I'm entering text and go to another app to look at what I was typing/was going to type and when I return it refreshes the window for some reason. Text lost. Grrrrr.
     
  10. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,468
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,088
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    i had a similar problem with the stock browser, was kinda weird.

    I recently switched to Dolphin Browser HD and i don't have that problem. I recommend Dolphin Browser HD, it is a faster browser, imo. I honestly saw no point in a 3rd party browser til now.
     
  11. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    A friend of mine uses the G1. It has less memory and he experiences this type of thing a lot. That's why I think that when you switch away from the browser, the OS is killing that process. Furthermore, I think that freeing up resources would probably make this problem happen less as the browser could stay in memory. Just speculating, I don't know.

    Oh, and don't use an automated task killer but if you do then maybe make it ignore your browser.
     
  12. jlnguyen

    jlnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same thing happens to me. Its kind of annoying but I doubt there's any way to change it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  13. s-one

    s-one Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so it isn't only me... I'll look into the other browser. Thanks.
     
  14. JoeKacz

    JoeKacz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Happens to me all the time and bugs the heck out of me. Glad to see I'm not alone.
     
  15. baniels

    baniels Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    52556
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had this issue for some time. On stock 2.01 and even on some 2.01 modded Roms I didn't have the issue. I can't remember when, exactly, but this started a while back - before the official 2.1 release.

    When I notice it most is when I have multiple "windows" open in my browser and wait some time before viewing them.
     
Search tags for this page

android browser auto refresh

,
android browser stop auto refresh
,
disable auto refresh android browser
,
dolphin auto refresh
,
how to stop android browser from reloading
,
how to stop browser from refreshing
,
stop android browser from refreshing
,

stop android browser refreshing

,
stop auto refresh android
,
stop dolphin browser refreshing