SMUpdater Infinite Loop

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by mrdroid, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen this happen to several people (including myself now) but I haven't seen a resolution.

    When you get to the end of the installer in SPRecovery you get thrown back to the beginning of the install. Then once you answer keep or wipe data it throws you back to the beginning again. Infinitely.

    I've gone through the update several times now and this just happened out of no where. So it seems to be a bug.

    Does anyone know how to get out of the infinite loop?
     
  2. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't experienced this myself after multiple flashes.... :confused:
     
  3. kaiyel1
    Offline

    kaiyel1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here as well. Just keeps going, and going...
     
  4. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. Got through it.
    I need to get a little more detailed about my scenario.
    1. I went from stock droid to SMUpdater from the market v1.2
    2. Lots of issues with screen, location, 3g dropping, WiFi dropping
    3. I went straight to v2.0.1 via SMUpdater
    4. More stable but still screen issues, location issues
    5. I went to v2.0.2 via SMUpdater at around 10am est today
    6. Same as 4
    7. Ran SMUpdater to go back to 2.0.1 stock no root
    8. Uninstalled SMUpdater
    9. Installed SMUpdater
    10. rooted
    11. Reinstalled 2.0.2
    12. during the install I selected only the stuff I really wanted and removed a bunch of stuff. This is when I entered the infinite loop
    13. it allowed me to select things to install/not install
    14. after the first loop it started over after asking wipe / keep data so I couldn't even select which parts I wanted to install
    15. I removed the battery for 30 min and it immediately went back into the installer. This time though it allowed me to pick what I wanted to install again.
    16. I selected to install everything except dropbear
    17. This is the only way I could get it to work

    1a. For people that are running into the infinite loop what applications did you select?
    1b. If others ran a selective install and hit the infinite loop my guess would have to be that there is either 1 app, 1 or more apps, or a certain selection that needs to be made in order for the installer to work.

    I think this would be a serious issue as people could be running this and stuck in an infinite loop with the resources for help like this forum.
     
  5. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad you got it working. And good post detailing your findings :)
     
  6. trevorj
    Offline

    trevorj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    We have never experienced this infinite loop problem. Can you please tell me the exact options that you chose when it goes into the infinite loop?
     
  7. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    from what i gather the only people having this issue are ones using this to root.
    go back to stock, root using one of the 100s of how tos , flash latest rec img, make a nandroid backup, then use sholesmod app
     
  8. mark729
    Offline

    mark729 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got same problem.
    SPRecovery show up Wipe data?
    so I went through setip.( I also tried both wipe and no keep)
    then wipe data shows up again...maybe more than 10 times again...
    I pulled out battery several times but didnt work.

    ====================================
    * 2.1 keyboard (w/ speech dictation)
    2.1 DeskClock
    2.1 Launcher (home screen)
    Milestone Browser (Multitouch)
    Minimum brightness hack
    Low-Brightness app
    * YouTube HQ
    News/Weather widget
    * WiFi Tether
    OpenVPN
    Dropbear SSHd

    * HQ Video
    2.0 Lockscreen Vibrate Mod
    FLAC Support (Work in progress)
    Milestone 2.0.0 Widgets
    G1 IM app
    * SMUpdater

    * Remove Corporate Calendar
    * Remove Email
    * Remove Visual Voicemail Stub
    * Remove Amazon MP3 store
    Remove Facebook
    Remove CarDock

    * 2.1 Gallery3D (Picasa, Multitouch)
    * 2.0.1 Gallery (Stock)


    Music
    2.1
    2.1 (smoked glass)
    Milestone 2.0.0 (coverflow)
    Milestone 2.0.0 (coverflow) (smoked glass)
    * 2.0.1 (stock)

    Select Maps
    2.1 (multitouch)
    * 2.0.1 (stock/no multitouch)

    Select the theme
    * None
    Smoked Glass
    ===========================

    * is What I choose.

    then I decided changing installation option.
    (I first choose 2.1 Gallery3D (Picasa, Multitouch) then decided to go with 2.0.1 Gallery (Stock))
    and finaly it worked.
    I'm not sure that gallery thing caused problem.
     
  9. Berzerker
    Offline

    Berzerker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is fixed in version 5. Check the updated link to the free APK, or the market for the updated version.
     
  10. jon341427
    Offline

    jon341427 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have version 5 from the market place, mine gets stuck in the loop every time when i choose the stock gallary. as soon as i choose the stock gallary it bypasses any other options and starts the loop. i just redid everything but picked the new gallary and im up and running. i believe this is the problem.
     
  11. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the late reply... but I was going to say it did seem like it may have been the gallery.
     
  12. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    choose the 2.1 smoked glass gallery.... why would you want the stock one anyway?
     
  13. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought it may have been causing the glitches with my touch screen. I've now realized that the glitches only occur when the phone is plugged in.....