Smartass and interactive governors on D2G

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by jt1359, May 21, 2011.

  1. jt1359
    Offline

    jt1359 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So has anyone tried using the smartass or interactive governors on their D2G? Through Droid Overclock or anything? I'm probably gonna try it, but I wanted to see if anyone has gotten them to work or know how they compare with battery life and performance compared to ondemand.
  2. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Hard to say. Keep in mind droid clock is for the d2 which its cpu has one less slott then ours soit may not work properley and wont work to its full potential anyways.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  3. jt1359
    Offline

    jt1359 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is that last spot even really necessary though? I mean is there any benefit to having that 5th slot? And I think if you're not actually overclocking you don't lose the 5th slot, you should be able to change governors without losing the slot. I only use it to undervolt and make profiles personally.
  4. chrisl20
    Offline

    chrisl20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    Only way to find out is to test it out man...make sure u have a way to get ur phone back to good...ik that droid overclock messed w my phone pretty bad...same w set cpu, milestone, and quickclock...all of them were problematic..but, I was trying to overclock, I didn't mess w ONLY the governors/voltage...but...I do need to try droid overclock again anyways to see if there is an experimental module w 5slot cpu...so, I might as well test the waters on the govs and voltages..
  5. jt1359
    Offline

    jt1359 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've used a few if those and they all worked fine for me. I just prefer Droid Overclock because I can customize my voltages in advanced. If you do try smartass or interactive, let me know how it goes. I don't think they'd mess up the phone, at least not much. I mean all they do is tell your cpu how to intact with usage, they should work on most if not all phones.
  6. chrisl20
    Offline

    chrisl20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    Well, the only thing/reason as to y idk they would, is because the d2g is soo different from the d2, and ppl play them off as the same..when they rnt even close.. ..i am not sure where the exact location of the voltage settings r stored in the d2 and d2g, but, just like many other things, they probably arnt in the same locale...but, its worth a shot, and im off today until 6pm, so im going to do some tinkering shortly, ill post my results when I have had the voltage set long enough to find if its a go,or a fail
  7. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Is that last spot necessary? Of course not, but it does improve performance I believe. To what extent I cant say. As for the governors, you may be on to something there. Using the governors only may or may not have an effect on the 5th slot. However, thinking that Droid Overclock is probably written with only the D2, and maybe D1, CPU(s) in mind even using the governors may not take it to the account the extra slot.

    My guess is you dont know what your doing. As other said, going off memorey here from last night when I was really tired, every one else had had no problems with any of the OC apps you mentioned.


    Set CPU, Quickclock and Milestone all allow you to manually change the the voltage. As for the governors, I use interactive in Set CPU and have a profile for 300Mhz max with the screen off. They should not mess with your phone. They wont mess up the phone, chris' experience is unique as others have OCed using apps named by Chris with no problems so I have no idea what he is doing exactly to mess up his phone.

    Enlighten us then, how are they SOOO different? Its the same CPU just overclocked and a slot added. Probably similar to AMD selling triple core CPUs with a 4th core that is unlockable. Think of it like a Core i7 Nahlem(sp?) cpu, there all the same cpu technically just different clock speeds assuming the amount of cores is the same. The GPU is the exact same. Both have 512 MB of RAM and to save money Moto likley used left over RAM chips from the D2 for the D2G. They both use 8GB internal storage, which again Moto likley had left over flash chips for storage from the D2 and utilized them here.

    So please enlighten us as to what is so different about the phones? You are the first person I have seen say they are soo different. If it was so different dont you think the real experts here would have already came forth and said other wise? And I dont just mean this thread, I mean this has been posted all over the forums more times then I can count. The phones been around for about 4.5 months now. Dont you think by now some one would have stepped in and said, no these are 2 very different phones with only slight similarities? Yet they havent..that should say something dont you think?

    You might find this link useful btw.
    http://developer.motorola.com/products/
    Compare the D2 and D2G.
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  8. jt1359
    Offline

    jt1359 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright cool. But one question I still need answered, what do the interactive and smartass governors do differently from the ondemand one? I installed and enabled the interactive governor and I'm trying that one now.
  9. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The d2g runs the 3630 cpu from the DX. The specs state they have a 1200 ghz cpu instead though, while it doesn't specify if it is an overclock or design difference, doesn't matter. Stepping done on a 5th step is probably done so the phone doesn't jump to 1200 if it doesn't need to. It isn't required to have the last step, but was most likely thought to help on battery and heat.

    Sent from a D2G Dark Angel
  10. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    I am guessing there all roughly the same thing but some might perform better then the others.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  11. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interqctive seems to work a little better...my only problem is it won't load the clock with angel rom.

    Sent from a D2G Dark Angel
  12. chrisl20
    Offline

    chrisl20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    Whew...at least someone has my back...damn... ..I can't explain why it (oc'ing) didn't make my phone faster, like it should...it just did...which lead me to believe that losing the extra slot wasn't good for the phone...and if the phones ARNT so different...why can't we use d2 roms, or just flash over the d2 sbf onto the d2g and say to hell w the last slot all together and only use 4 and have anice d2 THAT CAN be global if u want to go back and be a proud d2g user....I didn't mean to ruffle your feathers 4x4...but apparently I did somehow... ...thought this was a place for learning and not personal attacks...we learn from our mistakes...If I've made one...id be happy to learn how to correct it...but just saying" you don't know what your doing obviously" isn't helping anyone except you feel like an alpha male...which im ok w...u can go ahead an b a billy bad@ss for all I care... ..I just want to know why if the phones r soooooo similar like u think, then y r we so limited with a multitude of things? ...and how do you have your oc'd phone setup? What do u use and how exactly? Id like to try it...out of all the thread I have read on overclocking the d2g none of them have increased performance like they should....so I basicly threw in the towel on trying since 1.2ghz should be enough for whatever I need/want....sorry I got u so butthurt guy, didn't mean for my reply to b a personal attack, which required retaliation on your part
  13. chrisl20
    Offline

    chrisl20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    ...basicly my question breaks down to.. If the 5th slot isn't necessary and can just be tossed to the side with no repercussion at all, whether that be premature and additional wear on the processor or an added sluggishness of the cpu from it trying to access it and not being able to, whatever... ..then why would motorola waste the time and resources to put it in the phone...y wouldn't they just take the easy way out and throw the exact one as the d2 in there to make things simpler... ..just doesn't make sense to me.. ..anyone have some insight?
  14. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because this is an oc processor from the factory. The 5th step as i stated earlier should help in keeping the battery and the cpu safe. Not forcing it to max out all the time. Motorola was aiming for a device to live with. An oc processor with 4 high steps would kill a battery quick and heat up quick. Device would be trash eventually based on that. Hardware failures more often ending up in tons of replacements. The governors judge how it works inside the os and with apps. Ondemand waits for an order, interactive and smartass monitor more often and may overcompensate to keep everything smooth.

    Edit: I checked the option for the experimental kernel patch and it started clocking like I selected. The kernel runs in the top 4 slots. The fifth is going to be your lowest setting and will stay at 300. Better to create a stable preset with tweaked slots on the upper 4 to make use of the permanent step,

    Sent from a D2G Dark Angel
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  15. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    lol some one had your back? On what? Are we going to have a gang war here or something? lol All gunz said was interactive seems a bit better and clock speeds wouldnt load on Angel rom. How does that mean some one has your back?

    You have never said that they didnt make your phone faster, you said they screwed up your phone. Which is it?

    As for the extra slot, I never said it was good or bad for the phone. Just that it was there. Stay focused please.

    Your confusing similar and the same. The CPU thing was explained by Gunz, so no point in being redundant. Then there is the radio. With the different radio likley comes a different driver. The D2 driver probably does not know how to activate the radio.

    Now you want to talk about educating, since you stand out with the belief the phones are soo different, I was asking to be educated on how they are so different. How come you failed to educate us on this matter?


    Ironic statement since your the one name calling. If my feathers were ruffled, it would be abundantly clear, with caps profanity, maybe name calling like you did. I just wanted to ask you how the phones were so different and make it clear to others your results were not typical.

    Well how would you like me, or any one else, to educate you with the lack of detailed information provided?

    As for alpha male comment, your the only one name calling lol. I guess you feel the need to try to put others down by name calling. I guess that makes you feel good about your self.

    If there so different, then elaborate. You are the odd man out here thinking they are so different. How are we so limited compared to the D2 because I really wasnt aware that we were.


    Who said my phone was OCed? I tried but didnt find the performance benefits to be worth s decrease in already horrible battery life, but the experimental thing mentioned here has me intrigued. If I change my mind about OCing, I will gladly post any info here.

    I got butthurt? lol considering your the one name calling and the like, you might want to reconsider that statement. If I was out to make something personal, I would have, like you been calling names, maybe insulting your grammar, and things of that nature. So until you see things like that, lets refrain from name calling and personal attacks and keep the debate focused on the phone not each other.

    And like I said earlier, educate us on how the phones are so different? Because with all the name calling and personal attacks, that is one thing I never heard. Like you said, we are here to educate, so educate us whats so different?
    Last edited: May 23, 2011
  16. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Where was this patch? I didnt see it myself.

    As for the slots, could you specify which slot will not change? I mean what number the slot is according to Droid OC?
  17. chrisl20
    Offline

    chrisl20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    ..wow, i shoulda got an htc i guess lol...Ok, im more of a 'make love, not war' kinda guy, so you win4x4, u r undoubtedly the most educated man in the world and never wrong, I am nothing but wrong w everything I do...there...all better...I hope.id rather get on the forums to learn, not defend myself and have it turned on me ...the phones r the same, or similar, whatever you wana call it... happy? ..I didn't join this forum to be patronized or belittled, the reasoning was to learn, so im all ears when it comes to me being wrong, which happens alot...I've only done this stuff for a few months, and am too busy w my business to give android moddingthe attention I would like to... ..but, when im wrong, I just want to know what, or how, I came upon the err of my ways... ...but, I've read somewhere(can't remember the thread) but it said the 300 slot doesn't change... ..so would that mean if you ulv ur phone and have a slot set@ 250 would that mess w the phone and have slot 1:300 slot 2:250 slot 3:etc.. ? ..because that could very well have been the issue w my droid overclock... ...with setcpu I made a txtfile and put it on the sd card adding another frequency for the app to pick up and adjust when scaling, but, im not sure...it didn't seem to make any difference besides making my battery extreamly hot... ...so tell me what im doing wrong, I wana know how to fix it...and to make all of this right.. community of people should be there for helping, not bickering, sorry I started it by posting, but I thought that's what was to be done.
  18. jt1359
    Offline

    jt1359 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well.. Hopefully everyone is done fighting. Anyway, you shouldn't set any values below 300, it won't work well with those apps until they add compatability for a 5th slot. If you'd like to know what I did, I used Quickclock to calibrate my phone. Of course, I don't quite trust it's settings, so I tweaked them to the safer side a bit, buffered them some, exported them to Droid Overclock, and applied the settings there in the advanced settings. Also, for anyone that's interested, I've been running the smartass governor for about a day now. It seems to run a bit more responsively, although my battery runs slightly warmer when in use. But I haven't really noticed a change in battery life, and looking in SetCPU in the info section it looks to spend a lot more time at 300 then it used to.
  19. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In settings, choose the experimental kernel....one is the original at 1.2t, the other is 1.4 something. When doc came out, the 1.4 was for droid x....so it makes sense that it would work with d2g. The slot 1 on droid oc when you open the side panel stays at 300. The voltages read way off though even with custom settings for me.

    Edit: slots 2-5 are what get effected with doc. So if you put in 550 800 10500 12000 then 300 is your first step due to no change.

    Sent from a D2G Dark Angel
    Last edited: May 23, 2011
  20. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    LMAO make love not war but yet you make smart remarks like "u r undoubtedly the most educated man in the world and never wrong." Can you not see the irony in your own comments?

    Now if you can truly quit belly aching and put the personal comments aside for good, I am genuinely curious how you would like me, or any one for that matter, how we could have told you the errors based on "they messed up my phone?" You were referring to multiple apps and they all accomplish the same thing but have different ways of achieving it. Like Milestone, for example, requiers you to load module, and drag the slider to one of 4 options, the last being custom. Say you choose custom, and entered values here. How can we help if we dont know the values you put in here?

    Also, I was trying to have a mature discussion and understand exactly why you say the phones are so different? I am genuinely curious. If I am wrong I would hope some one would correct me so that I do not further spread misinformation.

    Interesting information. I guess by importing in to droic clock you mean you entered everything manually?

    Oh and sorry chris got so bent out of shape over something so stupid, and we jacked the thread. I thought you were done, and I simply felt that I should point out to people reading this thread for information there is no reason that the apps should mess up your phone unless you have no idea what your doing.

    Do you mean the "Scaling Frequency Preset? I can not find anything about kernels.
    Last edited: May 23, 2011
Search tags for this page
android governor compare
,
cpu governors won't stick esteem
,
governor droid 2 global
,
interactive governor worth it
,

smartass governor android

,
smartass o interactive
,
smartass vs interactive governor
,
smoothass
,
smoothass governor setting android
,
smoothass vs interactive