1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Smart Actions Location Trigger Can't Add New Locations

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by wheels531, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. wheels531
    Offline

    wheels531 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When adding a Location trigger through Smart Actions, my location list only contains two locations my Home and my Work. When I select a new location using the + button and attach the new location, I get the following message "This location already exists in your list of locations". This happens for all locations I try to add.

    Any ideas?
  2. mandrews1234
    Offline

    mandrews1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems like a bug to me because I have the same issue. However, I turned on my carriers gps location feature, and then it seemed to work better at adding them. Not a complete solution but I hope it helps.
  3. Andielyn
    Offline

    Andielyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not quite the same situation for me but setting the location trigger has been a little buggy for me too.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  4. PinkRazrSallie
    Offline

    PinkRazrSallie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this a pretty old thread... but I'm having this problem too. I'm trying to edit my work smart action so it will start when I arrive to work based on location but when I touch to add location, it won't let me select either of the two suggested locations (home and work) and it won't let me add any new ones either. Did anyone ever find a solution? Or is there a new thread about this?
  5. mandrews1234
    Offline

    mandrews1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found the location based things to be spotty at best anyways. I ended up creating rules based on what wifi network I was connected too. It's much more reliable. Hopefully you have wifi at work and at home.
Search tags for this page
android smartactio wont add lication
,
can't add location to smart actions
,
hk smartactions add locations
,
i cannot delete or change home location smartactions motorol
,
motorola smart actions add location
,
smart action cannot add location
,
smart actions add location
,
smart actions can add location
,
smart actions can't add triggers
,

smart actions cant add location

,

smart actions location

,

smart actions location already exists

,
smart actions s4 won't work
,
smart t loations
,
that location already exists error smartaction