Small issue and a word for the Dev's....all please read.

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by nerdslogic, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    First off I want to apologize to all of you (Dev's and members alike) for all the posts I made about issues. I have realized that all of them were basically user error and not issues with the ROM. I also want to thank you guys for all your hard work on designing a wonderful ROM for us and can't wait to see what else you guys have in store for the future of Liberty.

    Second, I want to apologize to all of you forum members for having to deal with my millions of noob questions and comments. I realize now that most of those were either due to me not understanding or just being a dumbass. It is most apparent to me now that I have a much better understanding of what I am doing here.

    Last....the issue....I found that when I called 611 last night, and had the phone on speaker that no matter how many times I entered my password it kept saying it was incorrect. I could hear what sounded like an echo over the line. I tried again today with the same effect.

    A FYI....I have also noticed that Backup Assistant is not part of this ROM and is apparently a very difficult APK to find. I would appreciate any assistance finding this as one of my friends who installed Liberty yesterday is without his contacts today.

    I am rocking the Gingerbread Blue Theme I DL'd from the toolbox. No mod's.

    Thank you guys again for putting up with me and I apologize again for implying that there were issues with this ROM in my previous posts. I have now brought 12 people over to the Liberty team and intend on bringing more.dancedroid
     
  2. TheRealKrobar

    TheRealKrobar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's funny you mention the echo, I hadn't posted yet as it's not caused me any problems, but I've noticed when typing my voicemail password in that it sounds like there's an echo at each key press, almost as if there are 2 keys being pressed at the same time. It's close enough that, like I said, it doesn't cause me any problems, just weird sounding. :)

    I'm using Mysterious Beast theme with 1.5, no other mods active.
     
  3. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    1st if you have a question post it your not making anyone made on here (per spas) "we were all noobs at one time" some people forget that.....and yes this is an issue mine is doing the same thing if it's on speaker it want let me put it in but I dont c it as a big deal so I just deal with it....and backup assistance doesn't work with the droid (unless it was fixed) you just sync it with your google account or IMO just export them to your sd card and they will always be right there that's saved me quit a few times
     
  4. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    What did you use to export them to the sdcard?

    Liberated Droid2 Yo!!
     
  5. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    That is a great idea. ok...once I get him back up running I will do just that. Thank you.

    So the echo....is it only on speaker?
     
  6. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have him restore his backup, backup his cantacts to SDCARD, then reinstall liberty and import them to the gmail account.
     
  7. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    That is an option I didn't really want to consider. We are 1500 miles away from each other and walking him through most of this via text and phone calls. But I guess you gotta do what you gotta do right?
     
  8. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have him go to the Verizon website and my Verizon or whatever its called. From there you can access your backup assistant account and extract a file of all the contacts. Then you can either import that file to your Gmail acct on the computer and let it sync to the phone, or place it on the phones SD card and import it into the contacts app.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  9. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't suppose anyone has the APK for Backup Assistant huh?
     
  10. jdog94

    jdog94 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    always make sure you contacts sync with google and you will not lose them and get titanium back up for the rest
     
  11. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I finally got him sorted out. Thank you guys for all the advise and input. We ended up finding his login info for Backup Assistant and exporting\importing his contacts.

    I do have something else for the Dev's....apparently the Gingerbread Purple theme has corrupted files.

    Question regarding themes. Is there going to be any fix for the issues that some of the themes cause? I am interested in running the Watermark but I have zero issues with GB Blue so I am afraid to change.