Slingbox Question.....

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by echo6280, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope this is the right place to post this question. I didn't see any posts anywhere else. I downloaded the slingbox app. It looks fantastic and works perfect except for one thing. When I tap once on the screen it pulls up the box to directly input the channel you want to go to. My problem is it doesn't put in the numbers correctly. I have Dish Network and Slingbox works great on my computer. If I enter a channel # on my Droid with 4 digits such as 6024 (XM Lithium channel) it does it correctly. However if I try to put in channel 300 (HBO) it tries to add a 0 to the end of it and it goes to channel 0. If I enter channel 7, it goes correctly to channel 7. If I enter channel 42 (FOX) it goes to channel 2. Anyway...I've tried to enter 0s before and after the channel and it still doesn't work. For some reason it gives you and option of inputting 5 numbers. There is no such thing with Dish Network. I can scroll through the guide to get to the channel I need, but with $150.00 worth fo channels it can take a while. Is there a setting I'm missing? Let it be said that I love the Slingbox app regardless. I would just like it to work the way it should. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. MarkO
    Offline

    MarkO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe you have the wrong remote setup? Also, might want to check your infrared adapter and make sure it is pointed properly at your receiver. I only mention this because I have not had any issues changing channels.
     
  3. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I appreciate the quick reply. I don't think that's the problem. Like I said, my Slingbox works great from my computer...just like it should. I've had the Slingbox Pro for about 4 years now, so I'm pretty experienced with troubleshooting with it. But your right, that does seem like that would be the problem. Hmmmmmm...I can't figure it out.
     
  4. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    To add to the mystery...I found the settings option (the screen before it connects) and I put in a channel # for it do default to when connected. I put in channel 144 (ESPN2). When I connected the Slingbox it worked! It actually was on channel 144. However, when I tried to go to channel 300, it did the same incorrect thing it was doing before. If I type in just 7, I can see the guide typing in 0,0,0,7. For some reason it wants 4 numbers. By the way, I checked my Slingbox from my work computer and it's working just as it should. I'm definitely missing a setting on my phone somewhere. Maybe I have something loaded on my phone that's screwing it up. I run stock 2.1 with a Motorola Droid.
     
  5. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    I would think if you wanted a channel like 300, you would enter 0300..

    Edit: Didnt see ya say the 4 or 5 # part... so ignore this lol
     
  6. MarkO
    Offline

    MarkO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried 300 and mine worked fine (well except I don't sub to HBO). I have Dish and the 622 receiver and I havven't had any of the problems you state. I'm running 2.2 Froyo (the first one that became available).
     
  7. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried all of the 0 combinations, before and after the channel I'm trying to get to. If I type in 300 it goes to channel 0. I believe it's imputing
    3,0,0,0. I don't get it. But like I said, I still love the app. I guess I'll deal with the hiccup if I have to.
     
  8. MarkO
    Offline

    MarkO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe try a delete application and a reinstall.

    It is an awesome app. I'm using it now in my backyard.
     
  9. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update...if I type in 7 it enters 0,0,0,7 and it goes to channel 7 correctly.
     
  10. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've never deleted and re-installed an app. Is it as basic as it sounds to do? I just don't want to lose my thirty dollar app. I would imagine I just uninstall it and then go to the app store and it will know that I've already purchased it? Please forgive my ignorance.
     
  11. DavePDX
    Offline

    DavePDX New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tigard, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    I uninstalled the Slingbox app from my Droid yesterday and reinstalled it without a problem. After I uninstalled it the Slingbox app showed up in the Market app as an already purchased app. It installed just like other purchased apps installed (following an uninstall).
     
  12. droidreajoh
    Offline

    droidreajoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    N east
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok droid slingers, how big is the displayed slingbox image on your droid?
     
  13. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the confirmation. I'll uninstall it and give it another shot.
     
  14. echo6280
    Offline

    echo6280 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I knew I shouldn't have done it. I uninstalled it and went back to the marketplace and the app said "purchased" next to it like it should have. But when I try to install it again it starts the download for about 2 seconds and then says "download unsuccessful". ****! (curse word)
     
  15. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think theres a market problem right now, lots of people getting unsuccessful downloads, just hang tight a while
     
Search tags for this page

dishanywhere work on driod 4

,
fixing channel changing problem with slingbox on android pho
,
how to change channels on the slingbox but not the dish netw
,
my dish anywhere android app does not work on droid bionic a
,
my droid wont work with my slingbox anymore
,

remove slingbox from droid

,
slingbox 3 digit channels
,
slingbox channel 3 digits
,
slingbox that works with droid razor m
,
slinplayer on s3 having issiue