Slide to unlock screen BB V6.2, Question

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by stevengaa, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. stevengaa
    Offline

    stevengaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry to ask if this question, may have been asked before.

    Well anyway since upgrading to BB 6.2 we're back to the ugly stock tabs of the unlock screen is there anyway to changes just this screen? Those stock tabs just stink!
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011
  2. myriad46
    Offline

    myriad46 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    There's a rotary lock screen option in the Location & Security settings.
  3. stevengaa
    Offline

    stevengaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well aware of that but not what I'm after. Here another question. All 24 files are compiled in system/framework/framework-res.apk, however when you decompile the file and make your changes all seems ok until you recompile the file back using winzip.

    When I noticed the file size changes dramatically and screws things up for some reason. All I want to do is remove those ugly gray looking tabs to just a unlock button and a speaker button.

    See my example of what I'm tring to do. Found Searching for Ideas.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011
  4. psiuglen
    Offline

    psiuglen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SE MI
    Clear tabs OR no silly arrows on the rotary portion and I would be a happy camper!
  5. x25064
    Offline

    x25064 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ehhh.. rotary ftw.
  6. thepolishguy
    Offline

    thepolishguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I accomplished the "no silly arrows". Here's how briefly...

    1. use adb and pull the framework-res.apk

    2. use 7zip to "open archive". did not unzip it. just "open archive"

    3. replaced the arrow files in "drawable-hdpi" with files named the same- but they were transparent

    4. used root explorer to make my system rw

    5. adb shell

    6. su

    7. stop

    8. exit

    9. exit

    10 adb push framework-res.apk /system/framework

    11. adb reboot

    No more silly arrows. thanks for the good idea. I attached the files if you would like to use them. There are really files attached -they are transparent - so kind of hard to see.

    And of course I did boot loop it a couple of times before I got this right so make sure you have a back up and I except no responsibility if your phone melts down yadda yadda yadda.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  7. psiuglen
    Offline

    psiuglen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SE MI
    Awesome!

    I took your idea a bit further. I actually like the tabs better if transparent. So I dug up the smoked glass theme with clear tabs for BB v0.4 and after a lot of fiddling about with ADB and dealing with Windows 7 x64 compatibility files, replaced the tabs (both sets, portrait and landscape) with the clear tabs!

    Only odd thing was that it set my wallpaper back to the gray stone looking one...but that got fixed right away. Everything else seems to be working fine!

    Okaaay I see why the wallpaper changed. It wiped my accounts off. Odd I guess?
    But it works now that I entered them, now just to finish merging my FB and Google contacts and I will be all set. Thanks!
  8. thepolishguy
    Offline

    thepolishguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a file in your framework-res.apk named default_wallpaper.jpg. Every time you push the framework to your phone - you will end up with this wall paper. So if you have a favorite you can rename it and replace it as well so you don't have to switch wall papers all of the time.

    Also - if you push the framework to your phone will everything is running like normal - that's how you end up having to sync all your contacts again. I read about a couple of ways to avoid that...

    1. On my Dx you could push the framework while in recovery and you wouldn't have that problem. Don't know on the D1.

    2. Also - while in ADB, enter into "shell" (adb shell), su, and issue the stop command - then exit, exit and push the framework. I think that works. I will double check next time.

    very cool. We'll have to come up with some BB custom mods.
  9. psiuglen
    Offline

    psiuglen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SE MI

    Yep I think I did read about doing it while the phone is in Recovery...and you did put those commands in as well. Have barely messed with ADB and adding the x64 handicap is no fun. My laptop was running W7 x86 but it died recently so using the desktop.

    Pumped that it worked though dancedroid

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  10. thepolishguy
    Offline

    thepolishguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very cool. Here are a few other things I like to do...

    1. Change the verizon wireless text to the name of the rom I am using.

    2. Add the little droid guy to the corner of my pull down curtain. I attached my file if you want to use it. Just drop it in your framework like you did with your slider images.

    Here's a link to the tutorial on changing the text. It is not as hard as it sounds (especially after you have done it 50 times)

    Change Your Carrier Text

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  11. stevengaa
    Offline

    stevengaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I must be missing something, I just can't seem to get this to work for me. However real nice job all!!
  12. psiuglen
    Offline

    psiuglen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SE MI
    stevengaa,

    did you use 7-zip and "open" the archive, not extract it? Then just drag the new files into the 7-zip window? That worked for me.
  13. thepolishguy
    Offline

    thepolishguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It has to work. So maybe you can explain your process and we can help you from there?
  14. stevengaa
    Offline

    stevengaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry had to run out for a bit.

    Yes I used 7-zip that all worked out ok but when I push the file back to my phone all seems ok until I restart my phone and I end up in a boot loop every time!

    I even tried renaming the file to an update.zip but no luck. It might be because I'm using a droid 1 just not sure whats going on.

    Just a pain since this was all I wanted to do when I started this post and yet I can't. When I ran BB V0.5 no issues but 6.2 no likes it. I even included my file and the 2 ealier in this post here to see if there is an issue that I'm missing.
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  15. stevengaa
    Offline

    stevengaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I got it thanks to all who helped me out with this issue. I found out that my issue was an outdated version of Android SDK Tools. Just didn't like 6.2 for some reason. When I download and installed the new version everything worked like a charm. Much thanks once again.

    Oh the version I down loaded was android-sdk_r08




    [​IMG]
  16. tnronin
    Offline

    tnronin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'd be proud to find the rotary screen lock. I don't have this in my security/location section.
  17. myriad46
    Offline

    myriad46 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Moved to ROM Toolkit.
  18. tnronin
    Offline

    tnronin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I must be pretty dense. I don't see it there. Is there another term for it? I have
    Script Helper
    Performance

    nothing about lock-screen in either.
  19. psiuglen
    Offline

    psiuglen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SE MI
    What version of BB are you running? He moved it to toolkit in 0.6.2.1, didn't introduce them until 0.6.2
  20. tnronin
    Offline

    tnronin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I realized that I had the 6. and updated to 6.2 so I'm good now. I had a couple scary moments when I did the update. Good learning experience.

Search tags for this page
adb unlock
,
download slide lock for blackberry
,

download slide unlock for bb

,
download slider code for blackberry
,
download slider unlock android for bb
,
slide lock blackberry v 6
,
slide lock v6 for blackberry
,
slide to unlock for blackberry
,
slide to unlock for blackberry free download
,
slide to unlock v6.2
,

slide to unlock wallpaper

,
unlock wallpaper