Skyfire now works with Hulu (atleast for now)

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by OneTenderRebel, May 6, 2010.

  1. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    I thought a lot of people would find this useful so I just tried Hulu with skyfire and it does work. I don't know how long it will work. I have a feeling it will be shut down sooner than later though but for now atleast it is working.
     
  2. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it is!!! i was just going to post this but... i was wondering when android would get skyfire since its been on winmo for a while
     
  3. Dark Lazer
    Offline

    Dark Lazer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Did you guys try full episodes though? I noticed I was able to watch a video on hulu yesterday after it was updated, but it was just a small 2 minute clip. Then I tried to watch a full epsiode, and I just got that black screen saying hulu wasnt compatible with my device.

    I tried watching Glee, if that makes any difference. Didnt try watching other full episodes.
     
  4. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    ya i watched a full episode of sgu
     
  5. Dark Lazer
    Offline

    Dark Lazer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Really? That's great then! Would anyone try watching an episode of Glee (just seeing if it actually works, not watching the whole thing)? Maybe it's just my Droid :(

    I'm also rooted and using the Bugless Beast ROM in case that might have any effect on it.
     
  6. droidenator
    Offline

    droidenator Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im trying it now and it is taking forever even on my wifi
     
  7. droidenator
    Offline

    droidenator Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    on my droid it gets to 25% then stops
     
  8. idulfingz
    Offline

    idulfingz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    different every week, you would have to ask
    Ratings:
    +0
    Watching family guy now.... freaking awesome dancedroid
     
  9. jbwiden
    Offline

    jbwiden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Video loads to 100% then I get a message that says "...this video is not available on your platform..."

    This was family guy and lost on Hulu

    Moto Driod on verizon
     
  10. PhCIT
    Offline

    PhCIT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to watch the latest episode of Chuck and there wasn't any sort of lag. It was a pretty good quality.

    Moto Droid
     
  11. sixfngrz
    Offline

    sixfngrz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked for me. Was able to watch latest episode of Glee. Couldn't find a way to skip forward or back, though. At least it plays.
     
  12. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    I am pretty sure you have to accept the update in order for it to work. Go to your market downloads if you didn't already do so.
     
  13. jbwiden
    Offline

    jbwiden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I had already done the update but no luck. Fox also now does not work... reinstall did not help. Doh.

    I am stock
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  14. Chillson
    Offline

    Chillson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, I just re downloaded the browser, and Hulu is working for me flawlessly.
     
  15. TekHawk
    Offline

    TekHawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yuba ****ty, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    works great for me to :)
     
Search tags for this page

skyfire netflix