SK Telecom in Korea Getting the Best Samsung Galaxy S III; Quad-core Exynos & 2GB RAM

Discussion in 'Android News' started by dgstorm, Jun 8, 2012.

  1. dgstorm

    dgstorm Editor in Chief Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7,813
    Likes Received:
    1,750
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,785
    [​IMG]

    As you folks probably already know, there are a couple different versions of the Samsung Galaxy S III. Their is the International version that comes with the Quad-Core Exynos processor from Samsung and 1GB of RAM, and there is the one for the United States. In order to keep compatibility with LTE radios, this one sports the dual-core Snapdragon S4 from Qualcomm, but goes up to 2GB of RAM to make up for the difference in processor. Apparently, the birthplace of the Galaxy S III will get the best of both worlds. This new leaked pic from PhoneArena seems to indicate that SK Telecom in Korea will be getting a 32GB Samsung Galaxy S III variant that has both the Quad-core Exynos processor from Samsung and 2GB of RAM! It used to be that Japan got the best tech gadgets. Lately it seems like Korea is starting to trump them.

    Source: S3Forums via PhoneArena
     
  2. bluefire7002

    bluefire7002 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Those are some Beefy Specs!:p
     
  3. Eric18

    Eric18 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +3
    WTFrik............ :happy3: I guess I'm going to have to wait till next year to get a phone I want. I really want one from Samsung that has the Quad core, High Resolution AMOLED screen display, Hopefully their YOUM Tech (Their Flexible Screens), 4GB Ram, 12MP camera, and All day Battery............. but who knows:blink: and maybe even NVIDIA graphics??????
     
  4. pwrdbykyank

    pwrdbykyank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    i see its listed under LTE, so my question being, would one be able to buy the korea one and use it here in the states for 4g lte on verizon?
     
  5. crwys

    crwys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the picture it shows that the Quad Core 2GB ram device uses HSPA+, in other words GSM.
    Verizon uses CDMA so there is no way this phone would work on Verizon or any other CDMA carriers.
     
  6. Hugh Jass

    Hugh Jass Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +88
    What the hell are you going to do with 4GB of RAM, dual boot windows 7?
     
  7. kparks

    kparks Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +8
    LOL my thoughts exactly.. I'm waiting for tablets to get 2gb of ram how can a phone have more ram than a tab there working the wrong way lol
     
  8. cloudman7

    cloudman7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    One of the reasons is that USA is getting LTE and a duel and not a quad is that ours is LTE and that means it will suck battery so if they but a quad that would use more battery life,most of over sea don't get LTE so they put a quad instead which the LTE version once is over clocked will be just as fast as.
     
  9. Immolate

    Immolate Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    The good news is that you too can have this phone. You just need to move to South Korea.
     
  10. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    Exactly. Plus ram eats more battery then anything

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,194
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Wait, isn't the US Verizon CDMA now going to also be GSM compatible (future update makes it Global)? If so, then what's stopping them from making a GSM phone CDMA compatible in the future as well?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2 with Google voice to text translation. Please excuse any minor spelling, punctuation, capitalization or grammatical errors.
     
  12. pwrdbykyank

    pwrdbykyank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    No, look above where it says HSPA+ it says (LTE) i also read the specs on it and it says HSPA+ as primary network and 4G LTE as secondary networks. So im thinking it would work.. again im not positive but thats what i read.
     
Search tags for this page
contact galaxy.sk loc:us
,
galaxy s3 sk telecom
,
gsm galaxy s3 sk telecom
,

samsung galaxy s3 sk telecom

,
samsung s3 sk telecom
,
sk telecom galaxy s3
,
sk telecom galaxy s3 is cdma or gsm
,
sk telecom s3
,
sk telecom samsung galaxy s3
,
south korea sk telecom samsung s3