Simply Stunning 3.1 Camera Shutter Sound

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by trowa, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. trowa
    Offline

    trowa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I upgraded a week ago and never used the camera until yesterday. I did a complete wipe and installed. The shutter sound is still happening. When I have in the past used S.S. 2.* and 1.* the sound did not happen. I didn't have to do anything special either it just worked.

    Anyone have this problem in 3.1 ?
  2. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, that was missed by accident - do this to rename it:

    adb shell sysrw
    adb shell mv /system/media/audio/ui/camera_click.ogg /system/media/audio/ui/camera_click.ogg.bak
    adb shell sysro
  3. trowa
    Offline

    trowa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Do I have to do this on my phone with terminal server or is thing something I do through windows command prompt with my phone usb connected?
  4. starscream
    Offline

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    since he is saying to do it via adb that implies it is going to done through SDK (windows cmd - software dev. kit)

    however i dont see any reason that you couldnt do it in the android terminal emulator
  5. trowa
    Offline

    trowa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm I will have to try the SDK application when I get home, it is locked down here on work computer. I tried to do the command in a terminal window and it told me adb permission denied. i did su root which worked. now whenever i type the first line it says adb: not found.

    I used the terminal emulator that is inside the dev tools application, plus I downloaded another free emulator from the market place. I must be doing something simple incorrectly? Simply Incorrect :icon_eek:
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah yes more clarification needed ...

    If running from Windows with Droid connected via USB, use the commands I gave. If running from a term emulator on the phone, same commands, but remove 'adb shell'
  7. trowa
    Offline

    trowa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you sir this worked.
  8. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U bet! :)