simple Droid1 FRG83G root script for Mac

Discussion in 'Android Custom & Themes' started by gnychis, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. Eoin

    Eoin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kiw90, was your Droid connected to your computer via the USB port? (Sorry, but that's all I got.)
     
  2. Kiw90

    Kiw90 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, that fixed it!
     
  3. RoNYC

    RoNYC Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting " No such file or directory " message. Downloaded the file 2x with the same message in terminal.
    Thanks in advace
     
  4. gnychis

    gnychis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you unzip the file? Have you used terminal and used "cd" to enter the same directory that was extracted when you unzipped the file? If you drag the zip file to your desktop, and unzip it on your desktop, then in terminal do this:
    Code:
    cd ~/Desktop/root
    ./run.sh
    
     
  5. RoNYC

    RoNYC Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    - zip file in desktop.
    - unzip in destop.
    - cd ~/Desktop/root./run.sh

    This is most likely to me being clueless in terminal. Sorry, still getting the message.
     
  6. gnychis

    gnychis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    paste me your entire output from terminal
     
  7. RoNYC

    RoNYC Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    GOT IT!!!!Thank you!!! Placed the root folder in the app folder and in terminal typed:
    cd /Applications/root
    And then I typed in ./run.sh
    SetCPU is running again!!!!!!!!!THANK YOU!!!!!
     
  8. gnychis

    gnychis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    You're welcome! I'm glad it worked out for you.
     
  9. kingj4213

    kingj4213 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having promblems

    here is what my terminal says. I have super user installed but nothing will access root. any help on this would be great.

    Changing permissions...
    Exploiting system...
    Waiting for device to come back...
    Remounting file system...
    Installing su...
    660 KB/s (26264 bytes in 0.038s)
    Installing busybox
    2911 KB/s (1062992 bytes in 0.356s)
    Installing Superuser Permissions
    1403 KB/s (196521 bytes in 0.136s)
    failed on '/system/recovery-from-boot.p' - No such file or directory
    Done!


    Thanks
     
  10. gnychis

    gnychis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you run that script, and then do:
    Code:
    adb shell
    
    Do you get a '#' or a '$' ?
     
  11. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    This is a great write up! I made a tutorial a few months back about how to root on a mac but it involved installing Ubuntu and a free virtual machine on your Mac to flash sbf files. This sure makes my tutorial worthless, haha. But hey atleast I know how to flash sbf files with my mac now =).
     
  12. kingj4213

    kingj4213 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I typed in adb shell and didn't get either am i missing something before that?

    jon-king:root kingj4213$ adb shell
    -bash: adb: command not found


    Thanks
     
Search tags for this page

adb shell root tearminal code menally install in andrdroid

,

flash mc1 a855 1282081087 recovery-only sprecovery 0.99.3b.s

,

how to root droid 1 frg83g