silent mode on tb?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Russ2387, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone know if the tb will have a silent mode? my d1 does not {unless i root it and put a rom on it} and it drives me crazy. why would they leave that out??? vibrate only? really???
  2. motty69
    Offline

    motty69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Every phone I've owned that used Sense has had a silent mode. I'd be very surprised if the TBolt does not.

    Sent from my Eris
  3. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sweet. thank you.
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Also, if it doesn't have it there's always system control apps like quick settings that can force silent mode.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course the droid has silent mode...don't blame the droid because you can't figure out a smartphone..

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  6. rage151
    Offline

    rage151 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    htc thunderbolt silent mode - Google Search

    Lots of info out there..
  7. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    i have had 3 droid 1 phones in my house. NONE have had silent mode. unless they are running a rom. I'm NOT talking about vibrate mode. i have used apps for it but they only work once and for some reason don't work again. i was just hoping it would come built in to the stock phone.
  8. enilm
    Offline

    enilm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For some reason ever since Froyo update, they don't go on silent anymore. They only go down to vibrate. I use an app from curvefish called SilentMode OnOff to change profiles.
  9. nmoore125
    Offline

    nmoore125 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kearney, NE
    Download the app Beautiful Widgets and grab the silent widget and you have silent mode. Pretty simple fix



  10. rage151
    Offline

    rage151 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just slide the unlock bar to the left to go to vibrate and hit the volume down rocker one time. Goes to silent every time for me.
  11. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that doesn't work mine or my wifes.
  12. zshazz
    Offline

    zshazz New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings > Sound > Vibrate > Never.

    Now you have a silent mode, but no vibrate mode, sadly.
  13. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    .... ya that worked. thank you. boy do i feel like an idiot.... :stupid:
Search tags for this page
how to put thunderbolt on silent mode
,

htc thunderbolt silent mode