1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Should I switch to Sprint from VZW?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by patfactorx, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. patfactorx
    Offline

    patfactorx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are there any good phones in the pipe for Sprint and can I flash my Droid 2 Global to work on Sprint?

    Also: they are giving me $125 to switch!

    Port In Credit
  2. lockman
    Offline

    lockman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Cannot flash it. Sorry.
  3. Pixiefrogw
    Offline

    Pixiefrogw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Before switching make sure you are in their service area and won't be doing any roaming. They say unlimited roaming but it's not really unlimited. If you use 800 mins or 1/2 of your mins in roam a month for 3 months they will boot you. We were Sprint customers for 8 years, we moved and started to have to many roaming mins, got a letter from Sprint about it and now we are with Verizon. Sprint is cheaper then Verizon though.
  4. UltraDroid
    Offline

    UltraDroid DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Are you sure? The reason I ask is that I had a Motorola RAZR several years back that I brought over to Verizon, from Sprint. It worked like a charm on the Verizon network, up to the time I got my first Droid phone. That was of course, NOT a smart phone, so maybe I'm comparing apples to oranges...

    -Mike
  5. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,697
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    You can't flash from VZW to Sprint and vice versa.
  6. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You make no mention of coverage. Always select your carrier based on real world coverage (don't rely on maps) where you need it.
  7. patfactorx
    Offline

    patfactorx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i live in the 92122 zipcode which is well covered but I travel a lot. VZW has been awesome when I travel but I unno what ppls experiences with Sprint are
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Well, since you asked I'm going to tell you. No, you shouldn't. Coverage is the reason why. Sprint is a small time player in this game and their coverage in certain parts of the country stinks. And the first time that happens after you switched you'll say "they told me so. Why didn't I listen?"
  9. patfactorx
    Offline

    patfactorx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so Sprint doesn't have a roaming agreement for 3g with VZW? I heard rumors it does
Search tags for this page
can droid 2 work on sprint
,
flashing droid razr to sprint
,

how to flash a droid 2 global to sprint

,
htc md:switch to game?code=cashier