Shootme Screencast

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by jawa6969, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. jawa6969
    Offline

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone use it yet? I activated it and flipped through some screens. Stopped it. Where's the video saved? Can't find it.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    you got farther than I did. I can't even figure out how to activate it. My problem with "Shootme" is that it doesn't actually get all the screens. For instance if I try to take a ss of the beautiful widgets weather animations....you know when you click on the icon for the 5 day....it just takes a ss of my background

    how did you do the screencast?
     
  3. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    It saves in the shoot me folder, mine worked fine.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do you activate screencast?
     
  5. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    There are a few more changes that I can't describe....the "working" icon reminds me of windows with the rotating circle....and....well as stated can't describe..

    Tried to post screenshots but getting server down errors

    Sent from a Liberated Droid 2 using the DF app.
     
  6. jawa6969
    Offline

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now I have to find the shootme folder. LOL.

    You activate by hitting the menu button while the app is running (when ur on the screen you turn ON the server at). Then change the mode from shake to screencast.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Awesome....thank you guys....

    Your Shootme folder should be in your gallery.
     
  9. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Shootme is very quickly becoming my prefered screen shot app. I just don't like that it can't get everything. Do either of you guys run Swipepad? If so use Shootme and try to get a shot of it....let me know what you get. I have to use Drocap to get it.
     
  10. pwsparky
    Offline

    pwsparky New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love shoot me
    without rooting and the app there is no way to do a screen shot
     
Search tags for this page
screencast shotme
,
shootme how to take screencast
,

shootme screencast

,
shootme screencast.