ShootMe Not Working?

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2' started by drfsupercenter, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. drfsupercenter
    Offline

    drfsupercenter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And I don't mean it gives me blank screenshots as others have reported, it just quite literally does not work. I gave it root permissions, and it says there was an error starting the server. Never had this problem on stock :angry:

    The funny thing is, that Screenshot EMS thing actually didn't work, it took a screenshot but it had a combination of two things, like when I closed a menu. Never had that issue with ShootMe.
  2. adamwhitehead
    Offline

    adamwhitehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use screenshot er.
    I'm not sure what software your on but I couldnt use shoot me with 2.2.2, it gave me the same error code your getting

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  3. drfsupercenter
    Offline

    drfsupercenter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Screenshot ER isn't nearly as easy to use, though... it has those stupid delays etc, I couldn't figure out how to get it to just instantly take a screenshot when I shake the phone. Even the minimum timer delay is 1 second.


    That's odd, though, because ShootMe worked fine on stock Froyo and Gingerbread. Only CM7 breaks it. CM7 has a "take screenshot" option built into the power menu but it doesn't always work.
  4. havens1515
    Offline

    havens1515 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    You can just press and hold the power button and select screenshot.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  5. drfsupercenter
    Offline

    drfsupercenter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hm. It's not just ShootMe. It's almost anything that needs superuser permissions. Better Terminal Emulator Pro is also giving me errors, it says "match_lhs: not found" when I type in su. I gave it superuser permissions and it confirms this in the app, but nothing works, I've even tried rebooting the phone.

    So I don't think it's anything with ShootMe, I think it's something with the su binary that's screwing up my apps...
Search tags for this page
shoot me app doesnt work
,
shoot me not working
,
shoot me wont work
,
shootme app not working properly
,
shootme app troubleshooting
,

shootme not working

,
why is my shootme screenshot app not working?