sholes updater ?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by flyer05, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. flyer05
    Offline

    flyer05 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I ran this and installed SetCpu. All went well however when I try to open sholes updater it FC's and SetCpu still shows a max of 550 ?
    Did I miss something that I need to do to make this work.
    Sorry if a dumb question but I am slightly on the downhill scale of the human age group to mess with this stuff.
  2. fjhiii
    Offline

    fjhiii New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you check the "boot..." box on SetCPU. Reboot the phone and see if it changed the max 550.

    I assume you are on autodetect?
  3. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Make sure you have auto detect set and not droid. That's what I did for the first two hours I had it installed. Still trying to get drocap worked out. It keeps taking pictures of its own menu.
  4. hiphopvenom
    Offline

    hiphopvenom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had the same problem..what i did was opened drocap then clicked menu and selected the notication for capture mode..now all you have to to is bring the notification bar down and click on drocap to capture
  5. flyer05
    Offline

    flyer05 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I check this auto detect ? The boot is checked in Setcpu. Re-booted, no change. Humm wonder if this even changed to root ??
  6. hydrogenman
    Online

    hydrogenman Guest

    make sure you have the most up to date version of the setcpu app

    You know, it's not a free app, it's 99 cents on market place

    I suggest you buy the latest version (I had a version that was included in one of the early bugless roms and it didn't have the autodetect option and I was confused too until I bought it off MP and got the latest version)
  7. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Totally off topic, but thanks for the drocap tip. Works beautifully now.
  8. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Oh I suppose I DO have something useful to add. Go to the setCPU. Screen and hit the menu key and it will say device selection. There you can set the autodetect.
  9. HMJB
    Offline

    HMJB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Not to nitpick or anything but It is a free app. The one on the market is for people who want to donate for the dev's good work.

    You can download it from xda's site for free.
Search tags for this page

sholes updater