Sholes 2.05 SetCPU problem

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Executioner, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. Executioner
    Offline

    Executioner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    It's my 1st official post and wanted to say thanks to everyone for talking me into rooting.

    Now down to business… I've noticed that the SetCPU is not playing nicely with the new Sholes 2.05 kernel. It’s the same issue discussed by BB 7.5 users in another topic. SetCPU profiles are not working as they should. I’ve set my charging profile to 500mhz and it only steps down to the kernel default of 600mhz. The widget will show 500mhz, but if you open the app it will show 600mhz in the top left while plugged into the wall. Also, looking at the bogoMIPS in system info, my CPU will be running at 600mhz. Anyone else with this problem? Is this the kernel or SetCPU?
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2010
  2. G8orDroid
    Offline

    G8orDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you "autodetect" after installing the new ROM?
  3. Executioner
    Offline

    Executioner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    Absolutely... Also, 2.05 was a clean wipe install and I've reinstalled SetCPU...

    So I take it works for you while charging?
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2010
  4. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    on 2.0.5 with SetCPU at 1ghz. No issues here.
    Charging is actually the only profile I don't use. My concern with charging is heat build up, but the Fail Safe profile should take care of that, so I found setting a charging profile to be redundant.
  5. Executioner
    Offline

    Executioner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    Thanks Martin... Do you mind testing the above scenario with a wall charger?
  6. G8orDroid
    Offline

    G8orDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I have mine set for 500mhz while charging as well, and it drops to 500 on both the widget and within the app. However, Martin has a point, heat is the main purpose I had the charging profile set too and the failsafe should cover that.

    Speaking of heat, on previous versions of Sholes, my phone got EXTREMELY hot when using navigation and OC'd at 800mhz. Have you used navigation on 2.0.5 ROM? How hot did it get?
  7. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't use the widget, but when charging at 500mhz, it does indeed drop to 500mhz.

    I've noticed that with Sholes 2.0.2 at 800mhz my battery temp(idle) sat at around 29C
    ...with Sholes 2.0.5 at 1ghz my battery temp (idle) sits around 28C. Exact opposite of what I expected. Also, with heavy demand on my Droid, the 1ghz over clock runs cooler than the 800mhz. Go figure....
  8. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What governor setting do you have set in SetCPU?

    Not trying to be a pain here...

    Do you have 'enable profiles' checked?
    Are all the profiles you want to use 'checked'?
    Do you have the governor 'set on boot'?

    With all these settings in place, have you tried a reboot? Power down, pull the battery, power back on and see if it works?
  9. Executioner
    Offline

    Executioner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    No worries... I appreciate the help...

    On Demand is my govenor and it is set on boot
    All profiles are checked including enable profiles
    Have already rebooted and a battery pull

    It seems that my Droid is not happy :frown:
  10. fishepa
    Offline

    fishepa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What app do you guys use to monitor the temp of the CPU?

    Thanks
  11. Executioner
    Offline

    Executioner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona

    What are you using to get your battery temp?
  12. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Temperature Monitor (TempMonitor) in the Market place will give you CPU temps. It's $1.99.
  13. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU provides you with 'battery temp' in system info tab. This is just a reading for the battery temp, not the CPU itself. **See post above for CPU temp**

    SetCPU monitors battery temperature... that's how the fail safe profile is governed.
  14. Executioner
    Offline

    Executioner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    Just downloaded... awesome... thanks for your help again...
  15. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem. You're welcome.