Shamu 5.1.0 on Factory Images Page Now

Discussion in 'Motorola Nexus 6' started by djsiva, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. bkdodger

    bkdodger Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    5,991
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Staten Island, New York
    Ratings:
    +6,301
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Did you try to check if adb recognizes?

    Tapped by Big 6
     
  2. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    Yes, but it shows it as Android ADB interface, it should show it as Google Nexus 6, no.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    Here are 2 more pix.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,868
    Likes Received:
    606
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +675
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    From a command line does ADB recognize your phone, does not really matter if Windows does. Type adb devices, see if it shows your phone.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. bkdodger

    bkdodger Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    5,991
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Staten Island, New York
    Ratings:
    +6,301
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    +@Sydman do the adb command to check if recognizes

    Tapped by Big 6
     
  6. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    This is what I get.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,868
    Likes Received:
    606
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +675
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    Is that where you installed ADB to? If you didn't create a environmental variable for ADB, you can't run it from anywhere. You will have to navigate to where it is installed and run it from there. You can go to the folder and shift + right-click inside of it, you will have an option for open CMD prompt from here.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. bkdodger

    bkdodger Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    5,991
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Staten Island, New York
    Ratings:
    +6,301
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    What I did was make a folder called Android on my desktop.. All the adb and stuff is there.. Windows as @Sydman says you can go from folder to command from it.. That screenshot looks like path is not pointing towards adb folder..

    Tapped by Big 6
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,679
    Likes Received:
    1,761
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,904
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    My computer shows my phone as a Samsung device. And adb devices returns nothing. I have my stuff in c:\CJM and have my path to adb set to that folder.

    Imo, if you're trying to use fastboot to flash/update the Images, then forget adb. Try the command fastboot devices while in the bootloader. If it see your phone then you're good to go.

    Tapped from a Nexus 6
     
  10. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    They are installed.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    How do I get rid of this > in command prompt.
    I get this, C:\Users\John>
     
  12. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,679
    Likes Received:
    1,761
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,904
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    You'll need to CD to the folder that has adb in it. If your SDK is setup correct, then type this : CD c:\sdk\plattform-tools. Then hit enter

    Tapped from a Nexus 6