Setup Wizard

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by super851, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. super851

    super851 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to get back to the setup wizard to make changes?
     
  2. Taegost

    Taegost Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think the only way back is a factory reset, and you'll lose your application data if you're not using a backup program.
     
  3. x183x

    x183x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Long story short I rooted my Fascinate and deleted stuff i probably shouldnt have. It was:

    -Bing
    -Blockbuster
    -Browser

    Now whenever I reload my Fascinate the setup wizard pops up. When i pick english i get an error and it closes.

    Is there a way to restore my fascinate?

    I tried the power and volume button thing and clicked factory restore but all it did was erase all my data which wasnt a big deal but the Bing, Blockbuster, and BRowser are still missing.

    Thanks!
     
  4. pduboise

    pduboise New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. x183x

    x183x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!!!

    Awesome! Everything worked out. Thanks for your help :)
     
Search tags for this page
android setup wizard
,
android setup wizard rerun
,
how to rerun setup wizard in android
,

how to run setup wizard on android

,

rerun android setup wizard

,
restart android setup wizard
,

run android setup wizard

,
run setup wizard android
,
setup wizard android
,
startup wizard android