Setup for Yahoo Mail

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by vertias, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. vertias

    vertias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying to setup my yahoo mail on droid the past few days. I went through the imap setup and all that, but everytime it tries to connect I get "you username and password are incorrect". I know for sure they are correct and yes my wifi is off.
     
  2. tanev

    tanev New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I had the same problem with my 3rd motorola droid since I got it from the store. No matter that I used the settings that worked for yahoo e-mail for me on my first 2 droids, I could not get the 3rd to work. Finally, I did a hard reset and following plugging of the well known settings it immediately worked. If you'd like to try it too follow the hard reset instructions below that were posted here on this forum by a fellow droid member:
    1. Power off phone
    2. Use hardware keyboard
    3. Press and hold the 'X' key and Power button until you see a screen with an exclamation point inside a triangle
    4. Press and hold the Volume Up key then press the Camera button (I had to do this twice) to get menu screen (Linux back-end becomes VERY apparent here)
    5. Using the D-pad, select one of the Wipe options (specifically Wipe Data/Factory Reset)
    6. Confirm your selection and wait for it to complete
    7. Reboot the device
    Hope this helps,
    Peter
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2009
  3. vertias

    vertias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does this erase my contacts?
     
  4. tanev

    tanev New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know. If you have them syncronized with Gmail you could have them restored immediately after the hard reset. Alternatively, you could do/save a backup. My yahoo has been working flawlessly for the last 2 days since the hard reset.
    Good Luck,
    Peter
     
  5. mikeinctown

    mikeinctown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Ratings:
    +0
    More importantly, does this erase all the apps and info I have saved?
     
  6. jacestone40

    jacestone40 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just had my phone wiped clean with the help of Motorola tech I had to export my contacts to the chip then turn of the phone remove battey remove chip ...turn phone back on and the reset to factory settings and my apps were removed with the (replaced chip at this point)expection were the ones I purchased I went to the Droid market and selecting downloads from the menu there were a few of the freebies there but all the purchased were there ready to be re-installed
     
  7. big erick

    big erick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    california
    Ratings:
    +0
    I posted how to set up yahoo already here it is again. dont wipe your phone...
    go to email set-up. add account. then put the address in and passcode. then instead of hitting next, select manual set-up. then select IMAP for yahoo, or pop3 for all others. then put in your user name, then password, the where it says- IMAP server, make sure it says IMAP.mail.yahoo.com in the box then select NEXT. on the next screen where it says SMTP make sure you write SMTP.mobile.mail.yahoo.com and make sure the digits 587 are in there and select finish and you'll be all fixed up. I hope this works for you folks!!
     
  8. yolisalisa

    yolisalisa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean by "digit 587' is that the port?
     
  9. big erick

    big erick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    california
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya sorry it means port
     
  10. vertias

    vertias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Already followed that, but when I get to the setup for incoming server settings I get the message "Username or password incorrect" and I know for sure they are correct
     
  11. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, i use yahoo too
     
  12. Prodigy4

    Prodigy4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Much Love To The SFC
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok this isn't working for me.
    so i did manual add
    added username/password
    imap- IMAP.Yahoo.com
    port-587
    security type-none
    imap path prefix-optional

    i hit next and it says unable to open connection to server.
    what am i doing wrong?
     
  13. lschmitt

    lschmitt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I could never get my yahoo either. Then I did what you said and it worked first time for me. Thanks a ton for this!!
     
  14. home38er

    home38er New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had my Yahoo mail working but for the past week its been flaking out on my Droid.
    More like the Droid is flaking out. I'm a premium yahoo mail user so I pay for the service.
    The Droid keeps telling me that my "username or password is incorrect", they are not!
    The setting I have are the same as when it worked so I'm at a loss why these standard email protocols cant function consistently.
     
  15. mikeinctown

    mikeinctown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is odd. My Yahoo worked fine for a few days when i first set it up but then stopped working on Wednesday and Thursday. I kept getting the esername or password is incorrect deal... I even made a post about it in the problems section. Suddenly this morning I get an e-mail notification, but it is from Yahoo, telling me I have new e-mails. So today my phone magically works. Perhaps someone at Yahoo allowed access through our phone? I don't know how this works, but damn, it works. lol
     
Search tags for this page
ahoo.e-mail damnit
,
android yahoo mail plus setup
,
how to get my yahoo-e-mail on my i-phone. it keeps telling m
,
how to set up yahoo mail for a motorola milestone 3
,
my motorola blur won't connect to yahoo mail
,

setup motorola droid x2 yahoo mail

,
yahoo mail android settings
,
yahoo! mail page setup