Setting as default never really sets app as default!

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by THEPRFCT1, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. THEPRFCT1

    THEPRFCT1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Whenever it's appropriate, if I'm asked if I want to set the app as default and I select YES, it warns that we can clear defaults, etc. However, my defaults never seem to stick. I'm asked every single time! Why have defaults if it's gonna ask me anyway everytime?! Anyone else?
     
  2. tc1

    tc1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Same here, I always have to choose every time
     
  3. THEPRFCT1

    THEPRFCT1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Funny isn't it... Even if we select 'always'!
     
  4. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Do you use any cache cleaning apps such as Clean Master? If so, that may be wiping your defaults.
     
  5. newbroot83

    newbroot83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    Is this with the 4.3 update only or always been an issue? My note 2 saves them and I've never had an issue.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. THEPRFCT1

    THEPRFCT1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    This started after the 4.3 update. Also I have the app All-in-one toolbox which may clear defaults but I only use it every now and then without any auto features. So even so, my defaults never seem to be saved.
     
  7. tc1

    tc1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Mine did it even before the 4.3 update.

    No cache cleaning here
     
  8. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Agreed on both counts. It had been a big pain. Now I'm sporting a Droid MAXX and...no constant asking for defaults. I don't know if this is Samsung specific or just the S4, etc.
     
  9. tc1

    tc1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I had an S3 and I don't remember it having this issue.
     
  10. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    I did clear my cache and it keeps asking me to select the default for my home button. It can't keep that? I have the default for reading an attachment to my work emails and that one sticks with no problems.
     
Search tags for this page
android default app selection never stays
,
android device keeps asking for default home app
,

android keeps asking for default app

,
default app
,
galaxy s4 keeps asking for default app even though i click a
,
s4 asks to set home to default every time
,
s5 keep prompting default apps
,
samsung galaxy default never stays
,
why do i always have to set default s4
,
why does android keep asking for default app