Setmycpu for Droid X question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by AngelRyuxz, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. AngelRyuxz
    Offline

    AngelRyuxz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I consider my phone fast, but how would setmycpu app do for me? Like can you guys really see a change while running this, or is it just wasting battery life?

    For those who have this, what are your settings/set up for your droid x? Screen shots are welcome but not necessary.

    Sent from my DROIDX 2.2.1, system version 2.3.340 that is rooted using Tapatalk
  2. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    If you want an overclock app, id recommend jrummys 'droid overclock'. It has presets for new users and also allows you to manually set your freqs and voltages for the more experienced user. My setup is custom: undervolt min freq to 22 from 25 but up the freq to 400 from 300. Super snappy and saves batt life. Also have my top freq upped to 1.200 on stock volt (68).
  3. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +1! And Jrummy is awesome too!



    DroidForums junkie!!
  4. jrummy16
    Offline

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    +2 :p
  5. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha!!



    DroidForums junkie!!
  6. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Just like to say thank you jrummy. I picked up your app when it came out for 99ยข and it is friggin awesome. Saves me from pushing the setscaling file by hand :D

    For op, here's screencap of my settings:
    [​IMG]

    Edit: after posting I upped 500 to 600
    Btw, this setup is super stable for me too, but all dxs aren't created equal. You'll have to find your own settings
  7. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    You don't need setCPU with jrummys app, it has sliders built in.
  8. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    and setCPU really doesnt do much for the DX bc its not the same way to overclock as the D1 with kernels
  9. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    +1 - absolutely true

    I don't even think setcpu even works without installing the custom kernel addon - only has sliders
  10. wb1960
    Offline

    wb1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where can up get JRummy's app. I dont see it in the market
  11. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do a market search for "overclock" and you'll see it.



    DroidForums junkie!!
  12. wb1960
    Offline

    wb1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    6 came up for overclock,.Is his the one that is "DX/D2 Overclocker by unstable apps for .99$
  13. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    No that's not it. Search jrummy16 and you'll find his apps.

    tappin and a talkin
  14. wb1960
    Offline

    wb1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    searched his name and only 2 apps show, one droidlife wallpapers and the other is DX/D2 logo changer
  15. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    confirmed this on my dx as well. seems to be pulled
  16. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    That's odd. Try searching droid overclock

    It should be the first entry and the logo is like the dx eye

    tappin and a talkin
  17. wb1960
    Offline

    wb1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not there(anymore),I just looked it up in appsfire and it came up but when you click on it a message pops up and says it cant be found
  18. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    I guess it just because I already have it but I can find it no prob. Maybe jrummy knows what's up.

    tappin and a talkin
  19. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just purchased and installed on my D1 just fine...??
  20. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    i own it but its not showing up for me..

    perhaps it has to do with the market fix - I'm still using stock build.prop - haven't changed it yet
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010