setCPU

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by zparrish, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. zparrish
    Offline

    zparrish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just downloaded bugless beast, and trying to run setcpu to overclock, and I can't get over 550max? whats the story running 1.4.6
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Did you set the device as Autodetect????????
  3. searayman
    Offline

    searayman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to device selection by hitting the menu button and pick auto detect
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Read the link in my signature.
  5. zparrish
    Offline

    zparrish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I dont even see a selection for autodetect.
  6. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hit the menu button and you will see it there....scrool to the bottom for Autodetect.
  7. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you root?
  8. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LMAO...great question!
  9. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    LOL!!

    Yeah but if he wasn't rooted he wouldn't even be able to use the SetCPU app
  10. lockman
    Offline

    lockman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    That's beside the point!:icon_ banana:
  11. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    did you read the link in my signature?
  12. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    [​IMG]
  13. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HAHA...great pic!
  14. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    He's just had to have overlooked it or something....
  15. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I just checked, and sure enough the Market app says "SetCPU for ROOT USERS"
  16. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I'm hoping he's just reading my thread about SetCPU
  17. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He did say he downloaded BB...he never said anything about installing it!
  18. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Nate...where in Kentucky?

    Or should I search that in the forums, Matt? LMAO
  19. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Little ****hole town in north-eastern Ky.....close to Ashland if you know where that is...
  20. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I work in Florence and my parents live in Burlington...I, however, live in Ohio.
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,374
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    582
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,009
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,170
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,065
Loading...