1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

setCPU

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by zparrish, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. zparrish
    Offline

    zparrish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just downloaded bugless beast, and trying to run setcpu to overclock, and I can't get over 550max? whats the story running 1.4.6
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Did you set the device as Autodetect????????
  3. searayman
    Offline

    searayman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to device selection by hitting the menu button and pick auto detect
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Read the link in my signature.
  5. zparrish
    Offline

    zparrish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I dont even see a selection for autodetect.
  6. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hit the menu button and you will see it there....scrool to the bottom for Autodetect.
  7. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you root?
  8. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LMAO...great question!
  9. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    LOL!!

    Yeah but if he wasn't rooted he wouldn't even be able to use the SetCPU app
  10. lockman
    Offline

    lockman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    That's beside the point!:icon_ banana:
  11. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    did you read the link in my signature?
  12. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    [​IMG]
  13. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HAHA...great pic!
  14. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    He's just had to have overlooked it or something....
  15. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I just checked, and sure enough the Market app says "SetCPU for ROOT USERS"
  16. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I'm hoping he's just reading my thread about SetCPU
  17. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He did say he downloaded BB...he never said anything about installing it!
  18. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Nate...where in Kentucky?

    Or should I search that in the forums, Matt? LMAO
  19. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Little ****hole town in north-eastern Ky.....close to Ashland if you know where that is...
  20. evolushun
    Offline

    evolushun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I work in Florence and my parents live in Burlington...I, however, live in Ohio.
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,331
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    552
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    969
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,136
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    1,979
Loading...