setCPU

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by zparrish, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. zparrish

    zparrish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just downloaded bugless beast, and trying to run setcpu to overclock, and I can't get over 550max? whats the story running 1.4.6
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you set the device as Autodetect????????
     
  3. searayman

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to device selection by hitting the menu button and pick auto detect
     
  4. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Read the link in my signature.
     
  5. zparrish

    zparrish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    I dont even see a selection for autodetect.
     
  6. evolushun

    evolushun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hit the menu button and you will see it there....scrool to the bottom for Autodetect.
     
  7. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    did you root?
     
  8. evolushun

    evolushun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    LMAO...great question!
     
  9. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL!!

    Yeah but if he wasn't rooted he wouldn't even be able to use the SetCPU app
     
  10. lockman

    lockman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's beside the point!:icon_ banana:
     
  11. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    did you read the link in my signature?
     
  12. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    [​IMG]
     
  13. evolushun

    evolushun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    HAHA...great pic!
     
  14. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    He's just had to have overlooked it or something....
     
  15. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I just checked, and sure enough the Market app says "SetCPU for ROOT USERS"
     
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,410
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    626
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,038
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,246
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,119
Loading...