SetCPU won't throttle? Help?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by briangp, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. briangp
    Offline

    briangp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sack-A-Tomatoes, CA
    Can't figure this one out unless my phone is F'd....

    No matter what Kernel I use, after about 2 minutes uptime, my clock speed will get stuck at 800 and 900 Mhz. It just cycles back and forth. I try and limit the top end to below it, no joy. Profiles have no effect. I've reset the app with neg-res as well. I've used jlfgs kernels and now on Chevys kernels. Its annoying because I can't run my temp profiles and the phone is getting hot during use. Any ideas?

    Runnin CM 6.12


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  2. briangp
    Offline

    briangp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sack-A-Tomatoes, CA
    Also, plugging into the charger doesn't change it either.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  3. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Is there an app that is constantly running? Check your processes, maybe you have a rogue app requesting info or something of that nature.
  4. briangp
    Offline

    briangp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sack-A-Tomatoes, CA
    I've gone through and killed just about every app possible without crashing the phone. Load averages in SetCPU indicate about 0.5 to 0.6, with one occasionally going to 1.1. Does this sound alright?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing?

    When you look at Battery Use, what does it say is your major battery consumers?
  6. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Do you have an ad blocker activated, task killer, anit-virus app?
  7. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
  8. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    I had that problem before. It ended up being the rom I was using, an issue with a few different kernels.

    Have you tried any P3Droid kernels?

    Like bayou said, have you tried to uninstall and reinstall set cpu?
  9. briangp
    Offline

    briangp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sack-A-Tomatoes, CA
    Alright this is ridiculous. I realized that as long as the throttling is messed up, I can't take pictures or video, and I can't watch ANY videos. I tried LithiumMod last night, which worked fine before, but 75% of the apps would not install on LithMod after a wipe. Also market was constantly crashing during the sync. This has never happened before, what am I missing?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  10. briangp
    Offline

    briangp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sack-A-Tomatoes, CA
    Also, to answer earlier questions... no blockers, no task killers...nothing to eat cpu bandwidth. When I installed lith mod, the problem was still present as well, but it seems to only use the third and second highest clock slot because there was a different speed kernel in lithmod and it got stuck on them respectively. I can restart the phone and things will be fine for awhile, but once I actually use the phone for ssomething, it will ramp up and stay there, even if I try to limit the speed in SetCPU.

    Seeing as this is happening on ROMs that I've used before and never had the issue, it makes me really wonder if it is software related.
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  11. briangp
    Offline

    briangp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sack-A-Tomatoes, CA
    Hey thanks guys? Don't worry I just moved onto Gingerbread and its working fine.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

htc droid incredible 2 cpu throttling

,

jlfgs