setcpu widget automatically changes from active to passive

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by patmw123, May 25, 2010.

  1. patmw123

    patmw123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +61
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    I'm currently running bugless beast 1.0 overclocked to 1ghz with Nextheme and I absolutely love it but I'm having one problem with the setcpu widget. I love the active widget but for some reason the widget automatically changes over back to passive every hour or so. The only way to fix it is to completely remove the widget and to create another one. It also changes the text color (I usually like the gray text) back to the standard lime green text. Has this been an issue for anyone else? I apologize if this has been mentioned before but I couldn't find it anywhere. Tia.
     
  2. brochaos

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    is this on the new update today? i had the same problem before when it was two separate widgets.
     
  3. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a problem with the widget text color changing back, it is really annoying.
     
  4. JonKyu

    JonKyu Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh wow I'm having the same problem. Are you guys by any chance using an alternate launcher,e.g., adw launcher? I've noticed it started to happen when I added it to adw launcher.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using launcherpro now, but I just switched from the home launcher, and it was happening then too.
     
  6. 928Droid

    928Droid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jon,

    Yeah, ADW does some weird stuff with widgets on occassion, especially if you are adding or changing the widgets a lot. It does seem to stabilize once(if) you quit messing with the widgets.
     
  7. JonKyu

    JonKyu Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey dave! apparently it might be a setcpu issue.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. nfcrockett

    nfcrockett Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using HelixLauncher, experiencing same issue changes active to passive and color changes.
     
Search tags for this page
alternative to setcpu android
,

setcpu alternative

,
stabilize setcpu