SETCPU update question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by CrossBoX, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys and gals did anyone update there setcpu it all crazy now it keeps going from 600 to 250 ...lol back and forth anyone else having this problem??
     
  2. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you be more specific? whats going back and forth?
     
  3. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry about that when i try to change it to 800 it go to 600 and when i try to change that it goes to 250

    and all the way to the right it stays at 600MHz
     
  4. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmmm.... not sure why. you selected auto detect right?
     
  5. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did, im going to play with it maybe reinstall see what happens...


    I got it i auto dected it again and now its fine thats weird
     
  6. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool! good to hear ya got it.
     
  7. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jason thanks for the help!!:)
     
  8. madpanic

    madpanic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Refresh fixed it for me....
     
  9. gatewayad

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm had the same issue, and deleting and reinstalling has worked.
    I'm not sure if its been since SetCPU had their last update or since I updated to DM 1.0
    I know there has been a few discussions on the DM threads about this