1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Setcpu Temp

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by droijo, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. droijo
    Offline

    droijo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have trouble with this?

    When I first originally rooted and set it up, the temperatures were displaying correctly. Now, however (haven't done anything to change it) it's just reading -40.0 C/F.

    I've tried reloading the widget again to no avail. Any inputs? The omap3 temp sensor in setcpu is being shown as detected.

    Temp monitor shows -1c and 31f.

    Attached Files:

  2. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    are you using froyo or eclair?
  3. droijo
    Offline

    droijo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Froyo I believe, sorry for the late reply. Forgot to subscribe.

    2.2

    Build number:
    voles-userdebug 2.2 FRFxx 33333 test-keys
  4. Blayzejlm
    Offline

    Blayzejlm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mass
    After you reloaded, did you restart the phone?
  5. droijo
    Offline

    droijo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, have restarted the phone, setcpu, autodetected, reloaded widget, etc.
  6. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YEP!!!! I am having the same exact issue. Also using the OSMonitor app and it reports -40C as well. This is the reading for the OMAPp3403. The reading for AK8973 is giving actual readings. I believe the second one is for the battery?
  7. magma_camel
    Offline

    magma_camel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had that same problem yesterday... to fix i just reloaded the kernel...i was trying a differnt kernel anyways so that wasent an isssue..but when that kernel didnt work i went back to the one where setcpu said -40 and it worked again

    running
    froyo kangerade v1.0 rom
    2.6.32.9-P3Droidspierce@MyDroidWorld #75 kernel
    C_01.43.01P baseband
  8. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Magma is correct, I installed a new kernal yesterday and the issue resolved its self.