1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Setcpu Temp

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by droijo, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. droijo
    Offline

    droijo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have trouble with this?

    When I first originally rooted and set it up, the temperatures were displaying correctly. Now, however (haven't done anything to change it) it's just reading -40.0 C/F.

    I've tried reloading the widget again to no avail. Any inputs? The omap3 temp sensor in setcpu is being shown as detected.

    Temp monitor shows -1c and 31f.

    Attached Files:

  2. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    are you using froyo or eclair?
  3. droijo
    Offline

    droijo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Froyo I believe, sorry for the late reply. Forgot to subscribe.

    2.2

    Build number:
    voles-userdebug 2.2 FRFxx 33333 test-keys
  4. Blayzejlm
    Offline

    Blayzejlm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mass
    After you reloaded, did you restart the phone?
  5. droijo
    Offline

    droijo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, have restarted the phone, setcpu, autodetected, reloaded widget, etc.
  6. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YEP!!!! I am having the same exact issue. Also using the OSMonitor app and it reports -40C as well. This is the reading for the OMAPp3403. The reading for AK8973 is giving actual readings. I believe the second one is for the battery?
  7. magma_camel
    Offline

    magma_camel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had that same problem yesterday... to fix i just reloaded the kernel...i was trying a differnt kernel anyways so that wasent an isssue..but when that kernel didnt work i went back to the one where setcpu said -40 and it worked again

    running
    froyo kangerade v1.0 rom
    2.6.32.9-P3Droidspierce@MyDroidWorld #75 kernel
    C_01.43.01P baseband
  8. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Magma is correct, I installed a new kernal yesterday and the issue resolved its self.