Setcpu & razr question ???

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by RazrAnthony13, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. RazrAnthony13
    Offline

    RazrAnthony13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im rooted bloatware frozen and all apps backed up though TB & i have setcpu installed from what im reading i shouldn't be running setcpu, i need more expert knowledge,
    please help!!!
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You can't overclock with setcpu, but you can still underclock and set profiles and things like that. I am running it on my D3 with no issues.

    "Stay classy Interwebz"
  3. RazrAnthony13
    Offline

    RazrAnthony13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So when setcpu time in state says running at 12000 mhz its not really
    Running in that state.
    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForum
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2012
Search tags for this page

setcpu razr d3

,

setcpu values not staying droid razr