setcpu question!!!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by itwerk, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. itwerk
    Offline

    itwerk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I rooted my phone a while back and haven't done anything else to it.
    All I have is the little ninja guy. To overclock my droid, do I just have to download setcpu now or do I have to so other things?
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The ROM you are running has to support overclocking...

    So what ROM you have?
  3. samiusmc
    Offline

    samiusmc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to install a custom ROM such as Bugless Beast and you have to have a kernel installed that supports overclocking.
  4. corydunbar
    Offline

    corydunbar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Brandon, FL
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2010