Setcpu question?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by sports96, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. sports96
    Offline

    sports96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded Setcpu from the Market and when I open it up it says
    550MHz max
    125MHz min
    Do i have to install a custom ROM, like Smoked Glass to Overclock?
  2. rebornlaxer
    Offline

    rebornlaxer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First you have to be rooted.
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
  4. Jackattack
    Offline

    Jackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    SET CPU will not work with un-rooted phones.

    Make sure after being rooted, within SetCPU that you have the device set to "auto detect", not motorola droid. This will give you the ability to select the higher CPU speeds, if you pick "motorola Droid" it only give you stock option CPU speeds or less...
  5. sports96
    Offline

    sports96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am rooted. I have the Superuser Permission icon and the Terminal Emulator. I was told to type su, and if that works you are rooted.
  6. sports96
    Offline

    sports96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the first time i went into Setcpu i set it to motorola droid, but it is set to autodetect now.
  7. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,064
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    First for setcpu you must be rooted. Second you DO NOT need a custom ROM, but you DO need a custom kernel with a little research there are plenty out there. So depending on how much you want to do its your choice. I wouldn't suggest using DMUpdater to root and install a ROM the first time. Find a guide you like and go through the steps and learn what you're doing. Knowing some of the steps can save youif something goes wrong.
  8. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just slide it to make the number go higher. Set it to a number that you want. I'd say go with 800MHz first. Then click on the Refresh button. Also, put a check mark on the box that says "Set on Boot".
  9. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,831
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Can you change clock speed with Locale or some other automatic way? I'd assume the answer in locale would be to use anycut to create the shortcut to do so, and then launch that from Locale with a plugin for launching shortcuts (forget the name of it).
  10. Jackattack
    Offline

    Jackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Does setting the device to auto detect correct your problem ?

    If not I would suggest the same as above, do some reaserch and have your kernel set.

    I used DMupdater and installed DroidMod 1.0....
  11. sports96
    Offline

    sports96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it thanks
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  12. sports96
    Offline

    sports96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Setcpu at 800?

    Ok i got it to work but it only lets me set it to 250, 600, 800, 1000, or 12000. I see some are at 900, and where is the standard 550?
  13. Jackattack
    Offline

    Jackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Great, glad it worked out for you.

    anything else let us know.

    If you dont mind me asking what were you doing wrong ?
  14. Jackattack
    Offline

    Jackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    I think that they are using another version... (older)

    Dont quote me but that is what I have seen...
  15. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The steps are dependent on the ROM you are using.
  16. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Merged and placed in correct sub-forum.

    Duplicate and Cross Posts are not needed.
  17. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL