SetCPU Question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Sweet Daddy, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Sweet Daddy

    Sweet Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was running Bugless Beast 0.7.2 and everything was great. No problems at all with SetCPU. So I decided to install BB 0.7.4. Everything went well with the install exept for the fact that now when I try to set up SetCPU, my maximum is 550MHz :angry:(and yes, I did autodetect). Any ideas of why this is happening?
     
  2. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Def not normal. I'm running 0.7.4 and it works fine at 950.

    Try setting to Droid and back to Autodetect again? Also, try rebooting - I know setCPU does some stuff on boot that it doesn't do again even if you change settings. Finally, take a look at the profiles if you're using them - the 500Mhz speed level is no longer there, so if your profile was using it, it's now really confused. Re-do the profiles with valid frequency steps and reboot.
     
  3. Sweet Daddy

    Sweet Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the response. I tried all off your suggestions but I'm getting the same result. This is crazy to me!
     
  4. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version of SetCPU? I was running 1.4.4a, I'll try out 1.4.5 and see if I can reproduce that
     
    #4 Se7enLC, Feb 4, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  5. Sweet Daddy

    Sweet Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm running 1.4.5
     
  6. wiredout46

    wiredout46 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you using profiles? i just had this issue with setcpu. with profiles on, it would limit me at 550mhz, if i turned profiles off, it would kick me back up to 950mhz. so i unchecked all my profiles and clicked them one by one, now i'm up to 950 again.
     
  7. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running 1.4.5 with zero issues described here.
     
  8. NvrEnough

    NvrEnough Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newark CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    No issue's here with 1.4.5 on 0.7.4. Try reinstalling.
     
  9. unix.punkx

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem when using the newest SholesROM, I had to do auto detect, then selected Droid, then auto detect again, now i can use the slider no problem.
     
  10. BostonBill

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. Just installed setCPU, used auto detect.
    Now what? :)
    Any recommended defaults?
    Do I set up a profile?
    click on the set on enabled button?
    Sorry for what must seem like very basic questions.
    right now it appears by selecting conservative it goes from 150-550, this is without set on boot enabled.
    The slider is at 1000000 and will not move. I want to try it at 800 but the slider will not move.
    Help!
    Thanks
     
  11. Daver

    Daver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NKY
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you switch back and forth? Not seeing a way to do this from within the app.
     
  12. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    menu > device selection
     
Search tags for this page

how to set setcpu for best results