SetCPU problem???

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by ecsnead69, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    SetCPU is not controlling according to the profiles I have set. I have a profile set for charging/full at 250mHz to 400mHz. However, as soon as I plug in to the charger, SetCPU locks in at 550mHz???

    Anybody else have this problem? I tried the website in the app but it is an OLD site and no way to get in touch with the dev. Anybody know how to reach him??

    Thanks....
     
  2. droiddadi

    droiddadi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it always locked to 550mhz while charging. Its a known issue from day one.
     
  3. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    odd. i just changed my charging profile to 400/250 from 550/250 and mine worked.
     
  4. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Then the charging profiles are pretty useless????
     
  5. dt_

    dt_ Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump because I have the same issue and am wondering the same things.. ;)
     
  6. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm wondering the same thing..i've tried two different kernels and cpu gets locked to 550 when charging through the wall (doesn't happen using a usb through a laptop though). anybody know why?
     
  7. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    When plugged into the AC charger it defaults to the 3rd slot in your kernel.
     
  8. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh ok. Thanks. And it does this why? Is it a setcpu thing or just how the droid works?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk