setCPU problem

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by tanqueray, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. tanqueray

    tanqueray Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys, just ran into a problem.

    Not sure what happened but when I try access setcpu a get the message, no root access detected etc." It won't allow me to modify the profiles or the mhz. However its still running at 800/250, I guess its the stock kernel.

    I'm running smoked glass v4.5.

    Wondering if anybody else ran into a similar problem. Thanks
     
  2. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you install those live wallpapers?
     
  3. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Try this;

    Open Terminal Emulator and type:

    SU

    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox

    reboot


    That has been known to help with other program's permission issues. It may help with SetCpu.

    I second the question about Live Wallpapers. It is a known culprit on 2.0.1 phones for a lot of people.
     
  4. tanqueray

    tanqueray Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually I did, but I'm not using it though. Should I uninstall it?
     
  5. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also had this problem with setCPU and I'm pretty sure its due to installing the live wallpapers. If I do what you said above, will that get me access to setCPU again?
     
  6. myz06vette

    myz06vette Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    It should. That command is basically giving the app permission. If not, uninstall and reinstall setCPU. Then make sure you're using the auto-detect option. Then give it super user permission and choose "remember". Should do the trick.
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    If live wallpaper caused the problem then what I suggested probably won't help. Uninstall the live wallpapers and see if your problem goes away.
     
  8. tanqueray

    tanqueray Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I probably have to wait until I get home TE won't open right now, keeps FCing. Thanks guyss
     
Search tags for this page

permission issues with rom setcpu