1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

setcpu problem

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by topaz330, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. topaz330
    Offline

    topaz330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone have a problem with setcpu not working? i installed the latest BB rom at 950mhz and i started setcpu. after i clicked on auto detect which was the last box it asked me to allow which i did but then all i get is a black screen. anyone get this when trying setcpu? i tried rebooting, reinstalling, all no go.
  2. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    edit: nevermind

    sorry, cant help
  3. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    After you allow it SU permissions, it should go black, force close, and then you just launch SetCPU again and select auto detect and it should work
  4. MM1 Payne (US Navy)
    Offline

    MM1 Payne (US Navy) New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida.
    There might be some apps that get in the way but as long as you did the commands right everything should be good...Wait it might be the IMG file too. Have you tried other ones?
  5. topaz330
    Offline

    topaz330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nevermind it works now... i just left the phone alone for about 5-10mins and came back and it was up and running. thanks! please close
  6. loop4zil
    Offline

    loop4zil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta

    I am experiencing the same thing. SetCPU seems to hang after I give it SU permission. Did you get it to work?
  7. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it happens, its an issue. not sure if it will ever be fixed, but all you have to do is exit out and reopen setcpu, should work.

    its not just setcpu either, any app that requires root seems to freeze. its the superuser app. no big deal though
  8. loop4zil
    Offline

    loop4zil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    yeah I have tried it multiple times...so so so close to having 800! Got bugless beast installed...is there something I can do in the SU app?
  9. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    This happens with a lot of apps after asking for su permission.
  10. loop4zil
    Offline

    loop4zil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    So reading between the lines..."be paitient and keep trying"...is that the strategy?
  11. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Yup, that's been my experience at least. It may take a few tries, but it has always worked eventually. If you open it and it asks for SU permission and then it hangs and gives you the option to wait or force close, choose force close. Open it up and try again until it goes through.
  12. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Darn!! I had the perfect solution and now I don't get to use it to show everyone just how smart I am. :mad:
  13. loop4zil
    Offline

    loop4zil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    yep...the 'ol "keep trying" solution worked! running at 800. It moves FAST! thanks for the sound advice
  14. curtdragon
    Offline

    curtdragon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What version are you guys using?
  15. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    The paid one from the Market.
  16. curtdragon
    Offline

    curtdragon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had some issues too but eventually it worked. Originally it was stuck at 550 mhz.
    FYI there is a new version out so that may help. I think it was pushed out last night 1.4.5
  17. dunamis
    Offline

    dunamis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I searched but can't find...what is the consensus overall what profile is best for performance and battery life....?
  18. banderbe
    Offline

    banderbe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I updated my kernel and after rebooting, SetCPU just hangs when I run it.

    Uninstalled, reinstalled, then I get the menu to choose auto detect, I do that then it gives me the message about allow and what to do if I get a black screen. I wait for a few minutes, then force close. Back to home, run again.. same thing... just won't load.
Search tags for this page
profiles screen blank on setcpu
,
set cpu black screen
,

setcpu black screen

,
setcpu causing black screen
,
setcpu freezing after auto detect
,
setcpu not working cyanogenmod
,
setcpu problem screen black