setcpu problem

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by topaz330, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. topaz330

    topaz330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone have a problem with setcpu not working? i installed the latest BB rom at 950mhz and i started setcpu. after i clicked on auto detect which was the last box it asked me to allow which i did but then all i get is a black screen. anyone get this when trying setcpu? i tried rebooting, reinstalling, all no go.
     
  2. pandroid

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    edit: nevermind

    sorry, cant help
     
  3. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    After you allow it SU permissions, it should go black, force close, and then you just launch SetCPU again and select auto detect and it should work
     
  4. MM1 Payne (US Navy)

    MM1 Payne (US Navy) Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida.
    Ratings:
    +0
    There might be some apps that get in the way but as long as you did the commands right everything should be good...Wait it might be the IMG file too. Have you tried other ones?
     
  5. topaz330

    topaz330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nevermind it works now... i just left the phone alone for about 5-10mins and came back and it was up and running. thanks! please close
     
  6. loop4zil

    loop4zil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0

    I am experiencing the same thing. SetCPU seems to hang after I give it SU permission. Did you get it to work?
     
  7. pandroid

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it happens, its an issue. not sure if it will ever be fixed, but all you have to do is exit out and reopen setcpu, should work.

    its not just setcpu either, any app that requires root seems to freeze. its the superuser app. no big deal though
     
  8. loop4zil

    loop4zil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I have tried it multiple times...so so so close to having 800! Got bugless beast installed...is there something I can do in the SU app?
     
  9. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happens with a lot of apps after asking for su permission.
     
  10. loop4zil

    loop4zil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    So reading between the lines..."be paitient and keep trying"...is that the strategy?
     
  11. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, that's been my experience at least. It may take a few tries, but it has always worked eventually. If you open it and it asks for SU permission and then it hangs and gives you the option to wait or force close, choose force close. Open it up and try again until it goes through.
     
  12. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Darn!! I had the perfect solution and now I don't get to use it to show everyone just how smart I am. :mad:
     
  13. loop4zil

    loop4zil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep...the 'ol "keep trying" solution worked! running at 800. It moves FAST! thanks for the sound advice
     
  14. curtdragon

    curtdragon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version are you guys using?
     
  15. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    The paid one from the Market.
     
Search tags for this page
profiles screen blank on setcpu
,
set cpu black screen
,

setcpu black screen

,
setcpu causing black screen
,
setcpu freezing after auto detect
,
setcpu not working cyanogenmod
,
setcpu problem screen black