SetCPU not working properly on BBv0.1

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by AzJazz, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. AzJazz

    AzJazz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi!

    I installed BBv0.1 along with p3droid's "2500-1000-v32kernel.zip" and the "Market_fix_bgill55.zip" Market patch.

    When I enable "Profiles" in SetCPU, it will seem to work OK for a few minutes, but eventually my CPU speed will get stuck at 384 MHz (which isn't even on the list of available speeds).

    Does anyone else have this problem?

    AzJazz
     
  2. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm using P3Droids 1Ghz kernel with SetCPU and I have no problems at all - works perfectly with BB v0.1. :/
     
  3. hlt123

    hlt123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having problems, too. I went into settings -> applications-> manage applications -> setcpu, cleared the cache, uninstalled, then rebooted. Reinstalled setcpu, checked "set on boot," then rebooted again. Worked like a charm.
     
  4. dta1984

    dta1984 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep I had that prob when I first downloaded the rom. All I did was uninstall SetCPU, then re-install SetCPU. Once you open the program, make sure you hit the menu button then Device Selection then AutoDetect Speeds.

    That fixed it for me.
     
  5. stonedoubt

    stonedoubt Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 125min and 1200max set... I have been watching it for about 30 minutes and the cpu never goes below 500... I just updated to BBv01 from cyanogen 5.0.7.1 and it would always stay at 250 (I had 250min) unless I was actually doing something.
     
  6. Johnly

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Using setcpu, BB v0.1, P3Droid 1ghz kernel. Never had that happen. Hope u get is resolved.
     
  7. AzJazz

    AzJazz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I seem to have SetCPU working ok now. I followed hlt123's suggestions, and it is working much better now!

    Cheers!

    AzJazz

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk