SetCPU Not working anymore?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Teezy, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. Teezy
    Offline

    Teezy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    A House.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just recently, my Droid (1) began to die a lot faster than it normally did. I also noticed that my profiles stopped becoming active; battery was at 15% and the respective profile is Battery<20% = 400/250mhz, but the widget and app shows that the current clock speed was at 800mhz (my default setting).. I have 6 profiles and they are all enabled, but suddenly stopped working. Any help? I was considering uninstalling and reinstalling..
  2. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe the widget is screwed up and isnt updating correctly.
  3. Teezy
    Offline

    Teezy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    A House.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, widget works fine. Same speeds show in the app as in the widget. But that's beside the point... why won't my profiles work anymore? =/
  4. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    No idea, maybe email the dev?
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    What rom are you running. Some of the newer ones use a "built in" source to control OC
  6. Jeyman
    Offline

    Jeyman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If that turns out to be the case its an easy fix. Just take root away from whatever built in app uses that.
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    It is easier to not enable SetCPU, IMO
  8. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just recently moved away from SETCPU and went with OVERCLOCK by Jrummey....I really like it. It too has profiles now as well.
Search tags for this page
android setcpu not working
,
setcpu app profile not working
,
setcpu not changing profiles
,

setcpu not working

,
setcpu profile not working
,

setcpu profiles not working

,

setcpu stopped working

,
setcpu stops running
,
setcpu was stopped on android
,
the application setcpu has stopped