1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

SetCPU not getting root access

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by phatneff, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. phatneff
    Offline

    phatneff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When opening up SetCPU, it tells me "No root access detected. Are applications allowed access to root? Operating in read-only mode."

    In Superuser Permissions, it says that SetCPU has superuser permissions with /system/bin/sh as root. What do I need to do to get it to work?
  2. mau5hunter
    Offline

    mau5hunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try uninstalling setcpu and then wipe your cache and reinstall, for a simple attempt.
  3. phatneff
    Offline

    phatneff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That didn't work, either.
  4. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Have you tried a battery pull?? Sometimes that fixes issues. Also if you are using ROM Manager/Clockwork Mod I would suggest trying to fix permissions.
  5. phatneff
    Offline

    phatneff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I fixed it. I was running UD 5.0.0. It was a known issue for all root access, so it was fixed with 5.0.1. I installed that and it's good to go.
Search tags for this page
links2sd could not obtain root access
,
root not detected
,
set cpu sin root
,

setcpu could not obtain root access

,

setcpu no root

,
setcpu read only access