1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

SetCPU issue or question?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ldimick, May 5, 2010.

  1. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I add a widget I get the option of adding a SetCPU Active Widget or a SetCPU Widget. Just to see what would ahppen I added both. They reported different temperatures. So the question is does SetCPU have a problem or what are the differences between the versions?
  2. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I didn't believe you so I tried it out myself and you are correct they do display different temperatures. My "active" widget displays temps that are 2-5 degrees Celsius below the temps on the normal widget, maybe one refreshes more quickly than the other?
  3. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I appreciate the verification. I was running CM .50.6.2 and I was curious if it was an issue with the ROM of the Widget. I thought it was a timing issue the same as you but mine is off by the same amount. I'll do some more monitoring (longer) in the morning. But it does raise doubts in my mind about exactly what is being measured and how accurate it is.

    It's like the old saying "A man with two watches never knows what time it is."
  4. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I think the active one is giving you "real time" stats and the other refreshes at a slower rate and will display the "static" readout longer. At least that was the impression when I did as you the other day.
  5. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've never seen 2 widgets, was that in the last upgrade?
  6. vessej
    Offline

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    i just reinstalled setcpu this morning and the readings show i'm hotter than i was ever before. any of you guys experiencing this? i did reflash the succulent desire this morning, too. hmmmmmm
  7. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know when or where it came from.
  8. ???
    Offline

    ??? New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use temp monitor to see my temps, maybe compare to it as a third?
  9. ???
    Offline

    ??? New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i put both side by side and i think the active is the cpu temp and the normal one is the battery temp.
  10. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    interesting, i hadn't noticed the new widget. i see the active widget tells you what you're running atm instead of just saying setcpu at the top

    nevermind. setcpu is acting funny for me today. but it no longer says what im running at the top now. it's back to just saying setcpu at the top
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  11. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ive noticed that too, I like it to say what the current clock speed is but it seems to disappear sometimes. I didn't notice the two widgets until recently either until one day when I was adding other widgets and was curious why there were two.
  12. droidenator
    Offline

    droidenator New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive noticed all that too and when i had both the widgets and i would hit home or even unlock my phone it was the laggiest thing i ever seen i think they guy who made it is just testing out the active widget
Search tags for this page

how to set to lulzactive setcpu