setCPU CPU Governor????

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kdubbjr, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's it do?
     
  2. psufan5

    psufan5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If its anything like a car, it restricts your top speed.
     
  3. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's do the options ondemand,userspace and performance do?
     
  4. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read that 'performance' will override any profile settings you may have and make the cpu run at full speed. On demand means it will go by whatever you have set up in the profiles, such as a lower mhz when sleeping or charging. I have no clue about userspace. I have left mine set to 'on demand' and even with 600 mhz being my max, I am still getting great battery life.
     
  5. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here are my current settings:

    Max: 600 mhz
    Min: 125 mhz

    Checked set on boot

    CPU Governor: On Demand

    Profiles:

    Checked Profiles on

    Charging-
    600 max
    250 min

    Sleep/Standby-
    500 max
    125 min

    Power < 100% is NOT checked.
     
  6. Big Lou

    Big Lou Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is loading a custom ROM the only way to get 600mhz?
     
  7. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. I am running the standard 2.0.1 with 600 mhz. I'll find the link and post it in here.
     
  8. revengeofthenerd

    revengeofthenerd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need the modified kernel. a full ROM isn't necessary.
     
  9. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. Check the overclocking thread it has instructions on how to do it
     
  11. Big Lou

    Big Lou Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Meh, breaks WiFi, I'd rather have WiFi than overclock.
     
  12. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    In that case, you should install the Sholes 2.0.1 ROM that was updated today. 600 mhz, working wifi, wifi tether, and a bunch of new stuff from 2.1.
     
  13. trainstroker

    trainstroker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    broken brightness though. I'm a battery whore, so the increased screen brightness is unnecessary.
     
Search tags for this page
cpu ondemad vs on demandx
,
galaxy s4 userspace govenor
,
on demand set cpu
,
performance userspace on demand governors
,
s4 userspace governor
,

setcpu userspace