SetCPU App - How do i use it?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jared1337, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. jared1337
    Offline

    jared1337 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just downloaded the SetCPU App from the market to overclock my moto droid cpu to 600mhz but i dont know how to use it. i need to use a special rom or something. please help.
  2. northmendo
    Offline

    northmendo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you need the rom form sholes.info
  3. CKyle22
    Offline

    CKyle22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    But if you do that, you don't need the SetCPU app. :)
  4. jared1337
    Offline

    jared1337 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the rom replace my phones firmware with custom firmware? And which file do I need? Does going from 550 MHz to 600mhz give a hugley noticeable speed boost? So how do I do it so I can use the setcpu app?
  5. northmendo
    Offline

    northmendo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe you still need the app to set your cpu to 600 mhz the new rom just makes it possible.
  6. buee
    Offline

    buee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good question

    This is something that has been bugging me. I updated to the Sholes rom a few days ago and it says it has the overclock hack, but doesn't say if it's enabled or not nor does it have an app to change it. Is it overclocked out of the box? Do we still need to get the app? I'm very interested to know this because I would like to tweak my CPU under my own provisions.
  7. Drrhoid
    Offline

    Drrhoid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lodi, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Based on the information given from Sholes when the new Rom was released a few days ago, it does include the overclock with the Rom. I too was curious even though I was told it was included so after installing the new Rom, I went and bought SetCPU and it was already defaulted at 600mhz.
  8. northmendo
    Offline

    northmendo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Mike84
    Offline

    Mike84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you are on the sholes ROM you do not need setcpu unless you want to underclock or set the minimum freq. to somthing different. It is set to 600 right outa the box. I believe the same applies to the taz overdrive kernal by tasmanian_droid as well
  10. jared1337
    Offline

    jared1337 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, which rom do I need from the site? And does it have any negative side effects on the moto droid? If I want to revert back to my original factory default settings and get rid of the ROM, can I do that? And can I upgrade to 2.1 when it comes out with the ROM installed? Also, how much of a speed boost will i see after i clock my processor to 600mhz?
  11. Berzerker
    Offline

    Berzerker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You DO NOT need a ROM to run SetCPU, all you need to do is be rooted. However, if you want to clock it back up to 600mhz, you'll need our ROM here
  12. jared1337
    Offline

    jared1337 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, how do I get rooted?
  13. Berzerker
    Offline

    Berzerker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. jared1337
    Offline

    jared1337 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which one does it want me to download when it says to download the debug drivers?
    Motorola 4.2.0 Driver with MotoConnect* (for 32-bit versions of Windows®) or
    PC Driver 1 (W370, W375, W376g, W377) or PC Driver 2 (W216, W230, W230x, W23x, W259, W270, W270x, W27x, W388, W396, W397, W397v)
  15. northmendo
    Offline

    northmendo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check out this page. It should tell you how to install the rom. As far as 2.1 the best way to update would be to wait a few days after it is release someone will released a custom rom.

    You can always go back to the stock 2.0.1 there many threads explaining how.

    I am running the sholes.info 1.1 and havent looked back sense.

    Good Luck
Search tags for this page
apps related to set cpu
,
how to set 600mhz cpu android
,
how to use set cpu app in android
,

how to use setcpu

,

how to use setcpu app

,
how to use setcpu app for galaxy s4
,
how to use setcpu for android
,

how to use setcpu to overclock

,
setcpu app help
,
why do i need setcpu