SetCPU and Tempmonitor

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Skymutt, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. Skymutt

    Skymutt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know SetCPU is supposed to be unnecessary with the newest BB, but I'd like to use it so I have manual control over when I OC. It'll run, but whenever I try to move the slider down from 800Mhz, it FC's on me. Any suggestions?

    Also, I like to use Tempmonitor when I OC, but there's no support in the BB .5 kernel for the CPU temp sensor, just the AK8973 (batt, i think?) sensor. Obviously it's better to have readings right from the CPU, so is there any way to add support for both temp sensors?

    Thanks in advance,

    -Mutt
     
  2. benb1974

    benb1974 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Ratings:
    +4
    there are other kernels you can use that are compatable with tempmonitor,and might help you with setcpu.
    just make a backup and try others untill you find one you like.
     
  3. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    fwiw i've used chevy's kernel and now i'm using slayers kernels with no issues. after loading a new kernel make sure you select Autodetect Speeds.