SetCPU and Gingerbread

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by jerroedr, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, So ive been reading around, and some are reporting that Setcpu isnt playing nicely with gingerbread. I personally have not experienced any problems, but i am interested in optimizing my phone. So what are the problems people are having and did using the built in settings fix them?

    And one thing stopping me from getting rid of setcpu is the cpu temp monitoring. my gps can cause my phone to overheat, and the warning/automatic underclock does come in quite handy. Any ideas?
  2. jimmydene84
    Offline

    jimmydene84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was the same way, I got rid of setcpu yesterday. I had had no previous probs on GB but wanted to test it for myself. I had to get an app from the market "tempmonitor" to check the temp. I have not seen any increase or decrease in performance or battery yet, but ime give it a couple more days to make sure.

    done with thumbs
  3. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does temp monitor do cpu temp, and is it paid or free?
  4. jimmydene84
    Offline

    jimmydene84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does cpu and battery, there is a free and a donate....keeps up in real time. Was worried it would be a battery hog but I have not seen a difference from before and after the app

    done with thumbs
  5. jimmydene84
    Offline

    jimmydene84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running launcher pro +.....and just set it to one of my "swipe up gestures" for quick access

    done with thumbs
  6. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Jimmy,

    Is that swipe gesture on your unlock screen? I could not find any other LP pro gesture settings.

    Jerr,

    It might kinda hard to nail down exactly whether setcpu is specifically causing folks issues. Everyone running GB is experimenting these days, trying to deal with the additional aggressive memory management. When you say your GPS is getting your phone warm, is it the gps chip itself, transferring heat to other components? I remember back in the early eclair days, my phone seemed to get pretty warm doing gps things. Right now with GB and prime's OCing, I can run GPS till the cows come home and my phone stays cool. I have not tested in navigation, just maps and my other gps apps but the phone stays cool. It could be a situation where your kernel of choice, and your top speed and governer are giving you issues, issues that the setcpu profile helps mitigate, but does not address possible root causes.

    My primary concern with setcpu these days is that it has not been updated in a long time. Certainly not since GB came out. While this may mean absolutely nothing, I find it hard to believe that a program as robust as Setcpu, mixed in with the new memory management of GB does not need some tweaking? Again, that is just WAGing.

    What I do know is that Setcpu is using resources. If you have profiles running, then depending upon what type of profiles, setcpu can be polling battery status, temperature and a whole host of things related to the cpu slots and voltages. With the ability to control upper and lower speeds as well as governor in CM settings, and your slots and voltages with prime's work (or MSOC) it does make intuative sense to at least ask whether setcpu is necessary at all. I think a lot of us are testing now, and we should see more feedback as this GB experience extends.

    Craig
  7. jimmydene84
    Offline

    jimmydene84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Craig, no its on the dockbar....for example I long pressed my browser icon (far right) and this screen pops up...[​IMG]

    Select swipe gesture action, I went to applications and selected tempmonitor.
    Works great for quickdials awsell! :)

    Turns ur 3 docks into basically 6 :)
    done with thumbs
  8. g i 8 1 2
    Offline

    g i 8 1 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there no overclock on cm7 yet then? ive been a DX user and just got a D1 to play with. so dont scold me for silly questions please =] lol ive been trying to do some reading on kernels for gb/cm7. does this have anything to do with setcpu not working?
  9. jimmydene84
    Offline

    jimmydene84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes there's overclock settings in cm7

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  10. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Jimmy,

    Thanks, I will have to play with that. Cool.

    Craig
  11. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i meant navigation overheats me. It did with stock kernels oc, lv, ect. It usually doesnt if at 900hz or less but i havent had the chance to test it since the reprimed kernel came out
  12. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Jerr,

    I was wondering if that was the case. Navigation is the hardest on the system for heat, as everything is getting worked, cpu, gpu, gps, the the radio:) One thing that might help would be making sure you have the maps cached. And as you mentioned 900 or less, I would try kicking the top down to 600 or so.

    Craig
  13. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do you cache a map? i may give no setcpu a go. nobody seems to be posting in this thread though so its hard to say if its better or not
  14. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Jerr,

    My maps make caches when I open maps, and scroll around. If you choose different zoom levels, the maps appear to get cached somewhat by zoom level, depending upon what layer you have on. I do not use navigation, but my thought was if you know where you are going to be going, open up maps, scroll around your route/ destination and check to see if the maps get cached. You should be able to trun off 3g (wifi) and still open maps and move around (if cached).

    I would not loose a ton of sleep over freezing/renaming/unistalling setcpu. Easy to reverse, especially as if you have the market version, it will always be there for you.

    Craig
  15. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    shoot, optimally, cm will integrate at least a temp profile soon. that would just about do it.
  16. jefbystereo
    Offline

    jefbystereo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just went to CM7 nightly from a stock 2.2 rom and it kept boot looping after i reinstalled all my programs. eventually i decided to not reinstall setcpu and so far it is running great.

    I do miss the profiles in setcpu, particularly for the temperature settings. Running navigation wile the droid is in the sun on my dash really cooks it and i like to make sure to clock down when needed.
  17. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    For the record Setcpu has been updated with 2 updates in the last couple of days. Certainly worth trying, as it was supposedly tweaked for CM7. FWIW.

    Craig
  18. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im all over it lol
Search tags for this page
cpu control for gingerbread
,
cpu control pro gingerbread
,

gingerbread cpu control

,
gingerbread cpu settings
,
how to use setcpu for gingerbread mobile
,
recommended setcpu settings for gingerbread
,
set cpu android gingerbread
,
set cpu for gingerbread
,
setcpu for cm thunder
,

setcpu for gingerbread

,
setcpu pro gingerbread
,
setcpu profiles gingerbread